ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13390-01-R6]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Petitions for Objection to State Operating Permit for TPC Group, LLC, Harris County, Texas

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an Order dated May 6, 2026, granting in part and denying in part a petition dated February 17, 2025, from Air Alliance Houston and petition dated February 17, 2025, from Harris County Attorney's Office (the Petitioners). The petitions requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to TPC Group, LLC, for its Houston Plant located in Harris County, Texas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aimee Wilson, EPA Region 6 Office, Air Permits Section, telephone number: (214) 665-7596, email address: wilson.aimee@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received petitions from Air Alliance Houston and Harris County Attorney's Office dated February 17, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit No. O1598, issued by TCEQ to TPC Group, LLC, for its Houston Plant located in Harris County, Texas. On May 6, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an Order granting in part and denying in part the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than August 21, 2026.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
James McDonald,
Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-12421 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P