DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0682]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce certain safety zones located in the federal regulations for Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone. This action is necessary and intended to protect the safety of life and property on navigable waters prior to, during, and immediately after these events. During each enforcement period, no person or vessel may enter the respective safety zone without the permission of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative.

DATES: The regulations listed in Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939 will be enforced for the following regulated areas, at the indicated dates and times:

• Item (F)(9): NYSOPRHP Patriotic-Themed Fireworks Display—from 9:45 p.m. through 11:15 p.m. on June 27, 2026, in Hamlin, NY.

• Item (G)(24): North Tonawanda Fireworks—from 9:45 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 4, 2026, in North Tonawanda, NY.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this Notification of Enforcement, call or email Ensign Sarah Eacho, Chief of Waterways Management, Sector Eastern Great Lakes, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 716-931-4680, email D09-SMB-SECBuffalo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.23, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within these safety zones during an enforcement period is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative. Those seeking permission to enter these safety zones may request permission from the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes via channel 16, VHF-FM. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone must obey the directions of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative. While within a safety zone, all vessels must operate at the minimum speed necessary to maintain a safe course.

In addition to this Notice of Enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of the enforcement periods via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or other suitable means. If the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, they may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to grant general permission to enter the respective safety zone.

Matthew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-12420 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P