ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13440-01-R6]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Petition for Objection to State Operating Permit for ExxonMobil Corporation, Harris County, Texas

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an Order dated May 27, 2026, denying a petition dated November 12, 2025, from the Harris County Attorney's Office (the Petitioner). The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act (CAA) title V operating permit issued by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) to the ExxonMobil Corporation, for its Baytown Olefins Plant located in Harris County, Texas.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Ehrhart; EPA Region 6 Office; Air Permits Section; telephone number: (214) 665-2295; email address: ehrhart.jonathan@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from the Harris County Attorney's Office dated November 12, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit No. O1553, issued by TCEQ to the ExxonMobil Corporation, for its Baytown Olefins Plant located in Harris County, Texas. On May 27, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued an Order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than August 21, 2026.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
James McDonald,
Director, Air and Radiation Division, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-12419 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P