ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R10-OAR-2026-1222; FRL-13248-01-R10]

Air Plan Approval; OR; Update to Materials Incorporated by Reference

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule; administrative change.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is updating the materials that are incorporated by reference (IBR) into the Oregon State Implementation Plan (SIP). The regulations affected by this update have been previously submitted by Oregon and approved by the EPA. This update affects the materials that are available for public inspection at the EPA Regional Office and the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). In this action, the EPA is also notifying the public that we are correcting two typographical errors.

DATES: This action is effective June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The SIP materials for which incorporation by reference into 40 CFR part 52 is finalized through this action are available for inspection at the following locations: Environmental Protection Agency, Region 10, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101; and www.regulations.gov. To view the materials at the Region 10 Office, the EPA requests that you email the contact listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section to schedule your inspection. The Regional Office's official hours of business are Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., excluding Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeff Hunt, EPA Region 10, 1200 Sixth Avenue—Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101, at (206) 553-0256, or hunt.jeff@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Each State has a SIP containing the control measures and strategies used to attain and maintain the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS). The SIP is extensive, containing such elements as air pollution control regulations, emission inventories, monitoring networks, attainment demonstrations, and enforcement mechanisms.

Each State must formally adopt the control measures and strategies in the SIP after the public has had an opportunity to comment on them and then submit the proposed SIP revisions to the EPA. Once these control measures and strategies are approved by EPA, and after notice and comment, they are incorporated into the federally approved SIP and are identified in part 52, “Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans,” of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR part 52). The full text of the State regulation approved by the EPA is not reproduced in its entirety in 40 CFR part 52 but is “incorporated by reference.” This means that the EPA has approved a given State regulation or specified changes to the given regulation with a specific effective date. The public is referred to the location of the full text version should they want to know which measures are contained in a given SIP. The information provided allows the EPA and the public to monitor the extent to which a State implements a SIP to attain and maintain the NAAQS and to take enforcement action for violations of the SIP.

The SIP is a living document which the State can revise as necessary to address the unique air pollution problems in the State. Therefore, the EPA from time to time must take action on proposed revisions containing new or revised State regulations. A submission from a State can revise one or more rules in their entirety, or portions of rules. The State indicates the changes in the submission (such as by using redline/strikethrough text) and the EPA then takes action on the requested changes. The EPA establishes a docket for its actions using a unique Docket Identification Number, which is listed in each action. These dockets and the complete submission are available for viewing on www.regulations.gov.

On May 22, 1997 (62 FR 27968), the EPA revised the procedures for incorporating by reference, into the Code of Federal Regulations, materials approved by the EPA into each SIP. These changes revised the format for the identification of the SIP in 40 CFR part 52, streamlined the mechanisms for announcing the EPA approval of revisions to a SIP, and streamlined the mechanisms for the EPA's updating of the IBR information contained for each SIP in 40 CFR part 52. The revised procedures also called for the EPA to maintain “SIP Compilations” that contain the federally approved regulations and source-specific permits submitted by each State agency.

The EPA generally updates these SIP Compilations every few years. Under the revised procedures, the EPA must periodically publish an informational document in the rules section of the Federal Register notifying the public that updates have been made to a SIP Compilation for a particular State. The EPA began applying the 1997 revised procedures to the Oregon SIP on December 10, 2013 (78 FR 74012). The EPA subsequently published updates to the Oregon SIP IBR materials on April 10, 2019 (84 FR 14272), December 20, 2022 (87 FR 77720), and August 7, 2025 (90 FR 38009).

II. EPA Action

In this action, the EPA is providing notification of an update to the materials incorporated by reference into the Oregon SIP as of February 1, 2026, and identified in 40 CFR 52.1970(c) and (d). This update includes SIP materials submitted by Oregon and approved by the EPA since the last IBR update. See 90 FR 38009 (August 7, 2025). This action also corrects two typographical errors. In a previous EPA approval for the Intel Corporation, we inadvertently cited “page 11” instead of the correct citation “Permit Condition 14.” See 61 FR 37393 (July 18, 1996). In an approval of the Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA) regulations, we inadvertently titled entry 13-005 “General Duties and Powers of Board and Director” instead of the correct title “Authority of the Agency.” See 91 FR 3821 (January 29, 2026). We are therefore correcting these typographical errors.

III. Good Cause Exemption

The EPA has determined that this action falls under the “good cause” exemption in section 553(b)(3)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) which, upon finding “good cause,” authorizes agencies to dispense with public participation and section 553(d)(3) which allows an agency to make an action effective immediately (thereby avoiding the 30-day delayed effective date otherwise provided for in the APA). This administrative action simply codifies provisions which are already in effect as a matter of law in Federal and approved state programs and makes minor corrections to the CFR. Under section 553 of the APA, an agency may find good cause where procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Public comment for this administrative action is “unnecessary” and “contrary to the public interest” since the codification (and corrections) only reflect existing law. Immediate notice of this action in the Federal Register benefits the public by providing the public notification of the updated Oregon SIP Compilation and notification of corrections to the Oregon “Identification of Plan” portion of the CFR. Further, pursuant to section 553(d)(3), making this action immediately effective benefits the public by immediately updating both the SIP Compilation and the CFR “Identification of plan” section (which includes table entry corrections).

IV. Incorporation by Reference

In this document, The EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, The EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of regulations promulgated by Oregon previously approved by the EPA and federally effective before February 1, 2026, contained in 40 CFR 52.1970(c) and (d) as described in section I of this preamble. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these materials generally available through www.regulations.gov and at the EPA Region 10 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information).

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the Clean Air Act, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Clean Air Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

In addition, this action is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal Governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

The EPA also believes that the provisions of section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act pertaining to petitions for judicial review are not applicable to this action. This is because prior EPA rulemaking actions for each individual component of the Oregon SIP Compilation previously afforded interested parties the opportunity to file a petition for judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit within 60 days of such rulemaking action. Thus, the EPA believes judicial review of this action under section 307(b)(1) is not available.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Carbon monoxide, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Emma Pokon,
Regional Administrator, Region 10.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart MM—Oregon

2. Amend § 52.1970 by revising paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) to read as follows:

§ 52.1970 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(b) Incorporation by reference. (1) Material listed in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section with an EPA approval date prior to February 1, 2026, was approved for incorporation by reference by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Material is incorporated as it exists on the date of the approval and notification of any change in the material will be published in the Federal Register. Entries in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section with EPA approval dates after February 1, 2026, will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.

(2) EPA Region 10 certifies that the rules/regulations provided by the EPA in the SIP compilation at the addresses in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are an exact duplicate of the officially promulgated State rules/regulations which have been approved as part of the State Implementation Plan as of the dates referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.

(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be inspected at the Region 10 EPA Office at 1200 Sixth Avenue, Suite 155, Seattle, WA 98101. To obtain the material, please call (206) 553-0256. You may inspect the material with an EPA approval date prior to February 1, 2026, for Oregon at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA email fedreg.legal@nara.gov or go to http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.

(c) EPA approved regulations and statutes.

Table 1—EPA Approved Oregon State Statutes
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
ORS 477.515 | Permits | 1971 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Permits required for fires on forestlands; waiver, permit conditions, smoke management plan; restricted areas, rules and excepted areas.

Table 2—EPA Approved Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) ¹
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
Chapter 340—Department of Environmental Quality
Division 200—General Air Pollution Procedures and Definitions
200-0010 | Purpose and Application | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
200-0020 | General Air Quality Definitions | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
200-0025 | Abbreviations and Acronyms | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
200-0030 | Exceptions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
200-0035 | Reference Materials | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 202—Ambient Air Quality Standards and PSD Increments
202-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0020 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Ambient Air Quality Standards
202-0050 | Purpose and Scope of Ambient Air Quality Standards | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0060 | Suspended Particulate Matter | 10/16/2015 | 5/24/2018, 83 FR 24034
202-0070 | Sulfur Dioxide | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0080 | Carbon Monoxide | 7/1/2011 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
202-0090 | Ozone | 7/13/2017 | 5/24/2018, 83 FR 24034
202-0100 | Nitrogen Dioxide | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0130 | Lead | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Prevention of Significant Deterioration Increments
202-0200 | General | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0210 | Ambient Air PSD Increments | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0220 | Ambient Air Ceilings | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
202-0225 | Ambient Air Quality Impact Levels for Maintenance Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 204—Designation of Air Quality Areas
204-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0020 | Designation of Air Quality Control Regions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0030 | Designation of Nonattainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0040 | Designation of Maintenance Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0050 | Designation of Prevention of Significant Deterioration Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0060 | Redesignation of Prevention of Significant Deterioration Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0070 | Special Control Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0080 | Motor Vehicle Inspection Boundary Designations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
204-0090 | Oxygenated Gasoline Control Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Designation of Areas
204-0300 | Designation of Sustainment Areas | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
204-0310 | Designation of Reattainment Areas | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
204-0320 | Priority Sources | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 206—Air Pollution Emergencies
206-0010 | Introduction | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
206-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-0030 | Episode State Criteria for Air Pollution Emergencies | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-0040 | Special Conditions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-0050 | Source Emission Reduction Plans | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-0060 | Regional Air Pollution Authorities | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-0070 | Operations Manual | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-8010 | Air Pollution Episode ALERT Conditions Source Emission Reduction Plan Emissions Control Actions to be Taken as Appropriate in Alert Episode Area | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-8020 | Air Pollution Episode WARNING Conditions Emission Reduction Plan | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-8030 | Air Pollution Episode EMERGENCY Conditions Emission Reduction Plan | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
206-8040 | Air Pollution Episode Conditions Due to Particulate Which is Primarily Fallout from Volcanic Activity or Windblown Dust | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 208—Visible Emissions and Nuisance Requirements
208-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
208-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Visible Emissions
208-0110 | Visible Air Contaminant Limitations | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Fugitive Emission Requirements
208-0210 | Requirements for Fugitive Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 209—Public Participation
209-0010 | Purpose | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
209-0020 | Applicability | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
209-0030 | Public Notice Categories and Timing | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
209-0040 | Public Notice Information | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
209-0050 | Public Notice Procedures | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
209-0060 | Persons Required to be Notified | 4/16/2018 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
209-0080 | Issuance or Denial of a Permit | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 210—Stationary Source Notification Requirements
210-0010 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
210-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Registration
210-0100 | Registration in General | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
210-0110 | Registration Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
210-0120 | Re-Registration and Maintaining Registration | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Notice of Construction and Approval of Plans
210-0205 | Applicability | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610 | Except paragraph (3).
210-0225 | Types of Construction/Modification Changes | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
210-0230 | Notice to Construct | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
210-0240 | Construction Approval | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
210-0250 | Approval to Operate | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 212—Stationary Source Testing and Monitoring
212-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
212-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Sampling, Testing and Measurement
212-0110 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
212-0120 | Program | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
212-0130 | Stack Heights and Dispersion Techniques | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
212-0140 | Methods | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
212-0150 | Department Testing | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 214—Stationary Source Reporting Requirements
214-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
214-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Reporting
214-0100 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
214-0110 | Request for Information | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
214-0114 | Records; Maintaining and Reporting | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
214-0120 | Enforcement | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
214-0130 | Reporting: Information Exempt from Disclosure | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Emissions Statements for VOC and NOx Sources
214-0200 | Purpose and Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
214-0210 | Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
214-0220 | Submission of Emission Statement | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Excess Emissions and Emergency Provision
214-0300 | Purpose and Applicability | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0310 | Planned Startup and Shutdown | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0320 | Scheduled Maintenance | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0330 | All Other Excess Emissions | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0340 | Reporting Requirements | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0350 | Enforcement Action Criteria | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
214-0360 | Emergency as an Affirmative Defense | 11/8/2007 | 12/27/2011, 76 FR 80747
Division 216—Air Contaminant Discharge Permits
216-0010 | Purpose | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
216-0020 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0025 | Types of Permits | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0030 | Definitions | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
216-0040 | Application Requirements | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0052 | Construction ACDPs | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
216-0054 | Short-Term Activity ACDPs | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0056 | Basic ACDPs | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0060 | General Air Contaminant Discharge Permits | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0062 | General ACDP Attachments | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
216-0064 | Simple ACDPs | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0066 | Standard ACDPs | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0068 | Simple and Standard ACDP Attachments | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0070 | Permitting a Source with Multiple Activities or Processes at a Single Adjacent or Contiguous Site | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
216-0082 | Expiration, Termination, Reinstatement or Revocation of an ACDP | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0084 | Department-Initiated Modification | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-0090 | Sources Subject to ACDPs and Fees | 11/16/2018 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58324
216-0094 | Temporary Closure | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
216-8010 | Table 1—Activities and Sources | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
216-8020 | Table 2—Air Contaminant Discharge Permits | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610 | Except paragraph (2) and Table 2.
Division 222—Stationary Source Plant Site Emission Limits
222-0010 | Policy | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
222-0020 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
222-0030 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Criteria for Establishing Plant Site Emission Limits
222-0035 | General Requirements for Establishing All PSELs | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
222-0041 | Source Specific Annual PSEL | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
222-0042 | Short Term PSEL | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
222-0046 | Netting Basis | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
222-0048 | Baseline Period and Baseline Emission Rate | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
222-0051 | Actual Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
222-0055 | Unassigned Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
222-0080 | Plant Site Emission Limit Compliance | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
222-0090 | Combining and Splitting Sources and Changing Primary SIC Code | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 223—Regional Haze Rules
223-0010 | Purpose | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
223-0020 | Definitions | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
223-0100 | Screening Methodology for Sources for Round II of Regional Haze | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
223-0110 | Options for Compliance with Round II of Regional Haze | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
223-0120 | Four Factor Analysis | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
223-0130 | Final Orders Ordering Compliance with Round II of Regional Haze | 7/26/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361
Division 224—New Source Review
224-0010 | Applicability, General Prohibitions, General Requirements and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0025 | Major Modification | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0030 | New Source Review Procedural Requirements | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
224-0034 | Exemptions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0038 | Fugitive and Secondary Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0040 | Review of Sources Subject to Major NSR or Type A State NSR for Compliance with Regulations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Major New Source Review
224-0045 | Requirements for Sources in Sustainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0050 | Requirements for Sources in Nonattainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0055 | Requirements for Sources in Reattainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0060 | Requirements for Sources in Maintenance Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0070 | Prevention of Significant Deterioration Requirements for Sources in Attainment or Unclassified Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
State New Source Review
224-0245 | Requirements for Sources in Sustainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0250 | Requirements for Sources in Nonattainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0255 | Requirements for Sources in Reattainment Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0260 | Requirements for Sources in Maintenance Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0270 | Requirements for Sources in Attainment and Unclassified Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Net Air Quality Benefit Emission Offsets
224-0500 | Net Air Quality Benefit for Sources Locating within or Impacting Designated Area | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
224-0510 | Common Offset Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122 | Except paragraph (3).
224-0520 | Requirements for Demonstrating Net Air Quality Benefit for Ozone Areas | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
224-0530 | Requirements for Demonstrating Net Air Quality Benefit for Non-Ozone Areas | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
224-0540 | Sources in a Designated Area Impacting Other Designated Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 225—Air Quality Analysis
225-0010 | Purpose and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
225-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
225-0030 | Procedural Requirements | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
225-0040 | Air Quality Models | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
225-0045 | Requirements for Analysis in Maintenance Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
225-0050 | Requirements for Analysis in PSD Class I and Class III Areas | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
225-0060 | Requirements for Demonstrating Compliance with Standards and Increments in PSD Class I Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
225-0070 | Requirements for Demonstrating Compliance with Air Quality Related Values Protection | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 226—General Emission Standards
226-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
226-0010 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Highest and Best Practicable Treatment and Control
226-0100 | Policy and Application | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
226-0110 | Pollution Prevention | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
226-0120 | Operating and Maintenance Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
226-0130 | Typically Achievable Control Technology (TACT) | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
226-0140 | Additional Control Requirements for Stationary Sources of Air Contaminants | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Grain Loading Standards
226-0210 | Particulate Emission Limitations for Sources Other Than Fuel Burning Equipment, Refuse Burning Equipment and Fugitive Emissions | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Particulate Emissions From Process Equipment
226-0310 | Emission Standard | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
226-0320 | Determination of Process Weight | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Alternative Emission Controls
226-0400 | Alternative Emission Controls (Bubble) | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
226-0810 | Particulate Matter Emissions Standards for Process Equipment | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 228—Requirements for Fuel Burning Equipment and Fuel Sulfur Content
228-0010 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
228-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Sulfur Content of Fuels
228-0100 | Residual Fuel Oils | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
228-0110 | Distillate Fuel Oils | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
228-0120 | Coal | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
228-0130 | Exemptions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
General Emission Standards for Fuel Burning Equipment
228-0200 | Sulfur Dioxide Standards | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
228-0210 | General Emission Standards for Fuel Burning Equipment: Grain Loading Standards | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 232—Emission Standards for VOC Point Sources
232-0010 | Introduction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0020 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0030 | Definitions | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
232-0040 | General Non-Categorical Requirements | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
232-0050 | Exemptions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0060 | Compliance Determination | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0080 | Bulk Gasoline Plants Including Transfer of Gasoline | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0085 | Gasoline Delivery Vessel(s) | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0090 | Bulk Gasoline Terminals Including Truck and Trailer Loading | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
232-0100 | Testing Vapor Transfer and Collection Systems | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0110 | Loading Gasoline and Volatile Organic Liquids onto Marine Tank Vessels | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0120 | Cutback and Emulsified Asphalt | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0130 | Petroleum Refineries | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0140 | Petroleum Refinery Leaks | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0150 | VOC Liquid Storage | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0160 | Surface Coating in Manufacturing | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
232-0170 | Aerospace Component Coating Operations | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
232-0180 | Degreasers | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0190 | Open Top Vapor Degreasers | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0200 | Conveyorized Degreasers | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0210 | Asphaltic and Coal Tar Pitch Used for Roofing Coating | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0220 | Flat Wood Coating | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
232-0230 | Rotogravure and Flexographic Printing | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 234—Emission Standards for Wood Product Industries
234-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0010 | Definitions | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610 | Except (8) and (10).
Wigwam Waste Burners
234-0100 | Wigwam Waste Burners | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0140 | Existing Administrative Agency Orders | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Kraft Pulp Mills
234-0200 | Statement of Policy and Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0210 | Emission Limitations | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610 | Except references to total reduced sulfur.
234-0220 | More Restrictive Emission Limits | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122 | Except (2).
234-0240 | Monitoring | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122 | Except (1).
234-0250 | Reporting | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122 | Except (1) and (2).
234-0270 | Chronic Upset Conditions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Board Products Industries (Veneer, Plywood, Particleboard, Hardboard)
234-0500 | Applicability and General Provisions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0510 | Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing Operations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0520 | Particleboard Manufacturing Operations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0530 | Hardboard Manufacturing Operations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
234-0540 | Testing and Monitoring | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 236—Emission Standards for Specific Industries
236-0005 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
236-0010 | Definitions | 7/19/2019 | 6/9/2020, 85 FR 35198
Hot Mix Asphalt Plants
236-0400 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
236-0410 | Control Facilities Required | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
236-0420 | Other Established Air Quality Limitations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
236-0440 | Ancillary Sources of Emission—Housekeeping of Plant Facilities | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
236-8010 | Process Weight Table | 3/1/2023 | 7/23/2024, 89 FR 59610
Division 240—Rules for Areas with Unique Air Quality Needs
240-0010 | Purpose | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0020 | Emission Limitations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0030 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0050 | Compliance Testing Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
The Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area and the Grants Pass Urban Growth Area
240-0100 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0110 | Wood Waste Boilers | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0120 | Veneer Dryer Emission Limitations | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0130 | Air Conveying Systems (Medford-Ashland AQMA Only) | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0140 | Wood Particle Dryers at Particleboard Plants | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0150 | Hardboard Manufacturing Plants | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0160 | Wigwam Waste Burners | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0180 | Control of Fugitive Emissions (Medford-Ashland AQMA Only) | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0190 | Requirement for Operation and Maintenance Plans (Medford-Ashland AQMA Only) | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0210 | Continuous Monitoring | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0220 | Source Testing | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0250 | Open Burning | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
La Grande Urban Growth Area
240-0300 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0320 | Wood-Waste Boilers | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0330 | Wood Particle Dryers at Particleboard Plants | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0340 | Hardboard Manufacturing Plants | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0350 | Air Conveying Systems | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0360 | Fugitive Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
The Lakeview Urban Growth Area
240-0400 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0410 | Control of Fugitive Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0420 | Requirement for Operation and Maintenance Plans | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0430 | Source Testing | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0440 | Open Burning | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Klamath Falls Nonattainment Area
240-0500 | Applicability | 12/11/2012 | 8/25/2015, 80 FR 51470
240-0510 | Opacity Standard | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0520 | Control of Fugitive Emissions | 12/11/2012 | 8/25/2015, 80 FR 51470
240-0530 | Requirement for Operation and Maintenance Plans | 12/11/2012 | 8/25/2015, 80 FR 51470
240-0540 | Compliance Schedule for Existing Industrial Sources | 12/11/2012 | 8/25/2015, 80 FR 51470
240-0550 | Requirements for New Sources When Using Residential Wood Fuel-Fired Device Offsets | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Real and Permanent PM2.5 and PM10 Offsets
240-0560 | Real and Permanent PM2.5 and PM10 Offsets | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Klamath Falls Nonattainment Area Contingency Measures
240-0570 | Applicability | 12/11/2012 | 6/6/2016, 81 FR 36176
240-0580 | Existing Industrial Sources Control Efficiency | 12/11/2012 | 6/6/2016, 81 FR 36176
240-0610 | Continuous Monitoring for Industrial Sources | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
240-0620 | Contingency Measures: New Industrial Sources | 12/11/2012 | 6/6/2016, 81 FR 36176
240-0630 | Contingency Enhanced Curtailment of Use of Solid Fuel Burning Devices and Fireplaces | 12/11/2012 | 6/6/2016, 81 FR 36176
Division 242—Rules Applicable to the Portland Area
242-0010 | What is the Employee Commute Options Program? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0020 | Who is Subject to ECO? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0030 | What Does ECO Require? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0040 | How Does the Department Enforce ECO? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0050 | Definitions of Terms Used in These Rules | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0060 | Should All Employees at a Work Site be Counted? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0070 | What are the Major Requirements of ECO? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0080 | What are the Registration Requirements? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0090 | What are the Requirements for an Employee Survey? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0100 | Special Requirements for Employers Intending to Comply Without an Approved Plan | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0110 | What if an Employer Does Not Meet the Target Auto Trip Rate? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0120 | How Will Employers Demonstrate Progress Toward the Target Auto Trip Rate? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0130 | What is the Schedule Employers Must Follow to Implement ECO? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0140 | How Should Employers Account for Changes in Work Force Size? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0150 | How Can an Employer Reduce Auto Commute Trips to a Work Site? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0160 | What Should be Included in an Auto Trip Reduction Plan? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0170 | When Will the Department Act on a Submitted Auto Trip Reduction Plan? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0180 | What is a Good Faith Effort? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0190 | How Does the ECO Program Affect New Employers, Expanding Employers and Employers Relocating Within the Portland AQMA? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0200 | Can a New or Relocating Employer Comply with ECO Through Restricted Parking Ratios? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0210 | Can an Existing Employer Comply with ECO Through Restricted Parking Ratios? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0220 | What if an Employer Has More Than One Work Site Within the Portland AQMA? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0230 | Can Employers Submit a Joint Plan? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0240 | Are There Alternatives to Trip Reduction? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0250 | What Alternatives Qualify as Equivalent Emission Reductions? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0260 | Can Employers Get Credit for Existing Trip Reduction Programs? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0270 | Are Exemptions Allowed if an Employer is Unable to Reduce Trips or Take Advantage of Alternate Compliance Options? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0280 | Participation in the Industrial Emission Management Program | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
242-0290 | What Kind of Records Must be Kept and for How Long? | 4/12/2007 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
Voluntary Maximum Parking Ratio Program
242-0300 | What is the Voluntary Parking Ratio Program? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0310 | Who can Participate in the Voluntary Parking Ratio Program? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0320 | Definitions of Terms and Land Uses | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0330 | How Does a Property Owner Comply with the Voluntary Parking Ratio Program? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0340 | What are the Incentives for Complying with the Voluntary Parking Ratio Program? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0350 | Why Do I Need a Parking Ratio Permit? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0360 | What is Required to Obtain a Parking Ratio Permit? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0370 | How is the Parking Ratio Program Enforced? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0380 | When Will the Department Act on a Submitted Permit Application? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
242-0390 | What are the Applicable Parking Ratios? | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Industrial Emission Management Program
242-0400 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0410 | Definition of Terms | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0420 | Unused PSEL Donation Program | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0430 | Industrial Growth Allowances | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0440 | Industrial Growth Allowance Allocation | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Gasoline Vapors from Gasoline Transfer and Dispensing Operations
242-0500 | Purpose and Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
242-0510 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
242-0520 | General Provisions | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
Motor Vehicle Refinishing
242-0600 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0610 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0620 | Requirements for Motor Vehicle Refinishing in Portland AQMA | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
242-0630 | Inspecting and Testing Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 244—Oregon Federal Hazardous Air Pollutant Program 2 3
General Provisions for Stationary Sources
244-0030 | Definitions | 1/21/2021 | 8/11/2021, 86 FR 43954
Emission Standards for Gasoline Dispensing Facilities
244-0232 | Purpose | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0234 | Affected Sources | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0236 | Affected Equipment or Processes | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0238 | Compliance Dates | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655 | Except (1)(a) and (2)(c).
Emission Limitations and Management Practices
244-0239 | General Duties to Minimize Emissions | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0240 | Work Practice and Submerged Fill Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655 | Except (1)(b) and (c).
244-0242 | Vapor Balance Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655 | Including tables 2 and 3. Except (4)(c) and (d).
Testing and Monitoring Requirements
244-0244 | Testing and Monitoring Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
Notifications, Records, and Reports
244-0246 | Notifications | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0248 | Recordkeeping Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0250 | Reporting Requirements | 4/16/2015 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
244-0252 | General Provision Applicability | 12/31/2008 | 10/27/2015, 80 FR 65655
Division 250—General Conformity
250-0010 | Purpose | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0020 | Applicability | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0030 | Definitions | 10/16/2015 | 5/24/2018, 83 FR 24034
250-0040 | Conformity Analysis | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0050 | Reporting Requirements | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0060 | Public Participation | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0070 | Frequency of Conformity Determinations | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0080 | Criteria for Determining Conformity of General Federal Actions | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0090 | Procedures for Conformity Determinations of General Federal Actions | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
250-0100 | Mitigation of Air Quality Impacts | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Division 252—Transportation Conformity
252-0010 | Propose | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
252-0030 | Definitions | 3/5/2010 | 10/4/2012, 77 FR 60627
252-0060 | Consultation | 3/5/2010 | 10/4/2012, 77 FR 60627
252-0070 | Timeframe of Conformity Determinations | 3/5/2010 | 10/4/2012, 77 FR 60627 | Except last two sentences.
252-0230 | Written Comments | 3/5/2010 | 10/4/2012, 77 FR 60627
Division 256—Motor Vehicles
256-0010 | Definitions | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
Visible Emissions
256-0100 | Visible Emissions—General Requirements, Exclusions | 7/12/2005 | 12/19/2011, 76 FR 78571
256-0130 | Motor Vehicle Fleet Operation | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
Certification of Pollution Control Systems
256-0200 | County Designations | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
Emission Control System Inspection
256-0300 | Scope | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0310 | Government-Owned Vehicle, Permanent Fleet Vehicle and United States Government Vehicle Testing | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0330 | Department of Defense Personnel Participating in the Privately Owned Vehicle Import Control Program | 10/14/1999 | 11/24/2004, 69 FR 67819
256-0340 | Light Duty Motor Vehicle Emission Control Test Method for Enhanced Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0355 | Emissions Control Test Method for OBD Test Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0356 | Emissions Control Test Method for On-Site Vehicle Testing for Automobile Dealerships | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0370 | Renewal of Registration for Light Duty Motor Vehicles and Heavy Duty Gasoline Motor Vehicles Temporarily Operating Outside of Oregon | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0380 | Light Duty Motor Vehicle Emission Control Test Criteria for Basic Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0390 | Heavy Duty Gasoline Motor Vehicle Emission Control Test Criteria | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0400 | Light Duty Motor Vehicle Emission Control Standards for Basic Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0420 | Heavy-Duty Gasoline Motor Vehicle Emission Control Standards | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0440 | Criteria for Qualifications of Persons Eligible to Inspect Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Pollution Control Systems and Execute Certificates | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0450 | Gas Analytical System Licensing Criteria for Basic Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0465 | Test Equipment Licensing Criteria for OBD Test Program | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
256-0470 | Agreement with Independent Contractor; Qualifications of Contractor; Agreement Provisions | 11/19/2020 | 7/12/2022, 87 FR 41256
Division 258—Motor Vehicle Fuel Specifications
258-0010 | Definitions | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Oxygenated Gasoline
258-0100 | Policy | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0110 | Purpose and General Requirements | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0120 | Sampling and Testing for Oxygen Content | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0130 | Compliance Options | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0140 | Per Gallon Oxygen Content Standard | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 69 FR 2891
258-0150 | Average Oxygen Content Standard | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0160 | Minimum Oxygen Content | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0170 | Oxygenated Gasoline Blending | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0180 | Registration | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0190 | CAR, Distributor and Retail Outlet Operating Permits | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0200 | Owners of Gasoline and Terminals, Distributors and Retail Outlets Required to Have Indirect Source Operating Permits | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0210 | Recordkeeping | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0220 | Reporting | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0230 | Prohibited Activities | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0240 | Inspection and Sampling | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0250 | Liability for Violation of a Prohibited Activity | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0260 | Defenses for Prohibited Activities | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0270 | Inability to Produce Conforming Gasoline Due to Extraordinary Circumstances | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0280 | Quality Assurance Program | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0290 | Attest Engagements Guidelines When Prohibited Activities Alleged | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0300 | Dispenser Labeling | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
258-0310 | Contingency Provision for Carbon Monoxide Nonattainment Areas | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Standard for Automotive Gasoline
258-0400 | Reid Vapor Pressure for Gasoline | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Division 262—Heat Smart Program for Residential Woodstoves and Other Solid Fuel Heating Devices
262-0400 | Purpose and Applicability of Rules | 3/15/2011 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-0450 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
262-0500 | Certification of Solid Fuel Burning Devices for Sale and New | 3/15/2011 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-0600 | New and Used Solid Fuel Burning Devices | 5/17/2012 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-0700 | Removal and Destruction of Used Solid Fuel Burning Devices | 3/15/2011 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-0800 | Wood Burning and Other Heating Devices Curtailment Program | 3/15/2011 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-0900 | Materials Prohibited from Burning | 3/15/2011 | 6/20/2013, 78 FR 37124
262-1000 | Wood Burning Contingency Measures for PM2.5 Nonattainment Areas | 12/11/2012 | 6/6/2016, 81 FR 36176
Division 264—Rules for Open Burning
264-0010 | How to Use These Open Burning Rules | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0020 | Policy | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0030 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0040 | Exemptions, Statewide | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0050 | General Requirements Statewide | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0060 | General Prohibitions Statewide | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0070 | Open Burning Conditions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0075 | Delegation of Authority | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0078 | Open Burning Control Areas | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0080 | County Listing of Specific Open Burning Rules | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Open Burning Requirements
264-0100 | Baker, Clatsop, Crook, Curry, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake, Lincoln, Malheur, Morrow, Sherman, Tillamook, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco and Wheeler Counties | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0110 | Benton, Linn, Marion, Polk, and Yamhill Counties | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0120 | Clackamas County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0130 | Multnomah County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0140 | Washington County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0150 | Columbia County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0160 | Lane County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0170 | Coos, Douglas, Jackson and Josephine Counties | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0175 | Klamath County | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
264-0180 | Letter Permits | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Division 266—Field Burning Rules (Willamette Valley)
266-0010 | Introduction | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0020 | Policy | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0030 | Definitions | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0040 | General Requirements | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0050 | Registration, Permits, Fees, Records | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0060 | Acreage Limitations, Allocations | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0070 | Daily Burning Authorization Criteria | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0080 | Burning by Public Agencies (Training Fires) | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0090 | Preparatory Burning | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0100 | Experimental Burning | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0110 | Emergency Burning Cessation | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0120 | Propane Flaming | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
266-0130 | Stack Burning | 10/14/1999 | 1/22/2003, 68 FR 2891
Division 268—Emission Reduction Credits
268-0010 | Applicability | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
268-0020 | Definitions | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
268-0030 | Emission Reduction Credits | 4/16/2015 | 10/11/2017, 82 FR 47122
Chapter 629—Oregon Department of Forestry
629-24-301 | Maintenance of Productivity and Related Values | 8/1/1987 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
629-048-0001 | Title, Scope and Effective Dates | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0005 | Definitions | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0010 | Purpose | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0020 | Necessity of Prescribed Burning | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0021 | Necessity of Safeguarding Public Health | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0100 | Regulated Areas | 1/1/2008 | 8/22/2012, 77 FR 50611
629-048-0110 | Characterization and Response to Smoke Incidents, Smoke Intrusions, and National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) Exceedances | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0120 | Air Quality Maintenance Objectives | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0130 | Visibility Objectives | 7/11/2014 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0135 | Special Protection Zone Requirements | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0137 | SPZ Contingency Plan Requirements | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0140 | Smoke Sensitive Receptor Areas | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0150 | Criteria for Future Listing of Smoke Sensitive Receptor Areas | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0160 | Bear Creek/Rogue River Valley SSRA | 1/1/2008 | 8/22/2012, 77 FR 50611
629-048-0180 | Communication, Community Response Plans, and Exemption Requests | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0200 | Regulated Areas | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0210 | Best Burn Practices; Emission Reduction Techniques | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0220 | Forecast Procedures | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0230 | Burn Procedures | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0300 | Registration of Intent to Burn | 1/1/2008 | 8/22/2012, 77 FR 50611
629-048-0310 | Fees for Prescribed Burning | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0320 | Reporting of Accomplishments | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0330 | Emission Inventories | 1/1/2008 | 8/22/2012, 77 FR 50611
629-048-0400 | Coordination with Other Regulating Jurisdictions and for Other Pollutants | 1/1/2008 | 8/22/2012, 77 FR 50611
629-048-0450 | Periodic Evaluation and Adaptive Management | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
629-048-0500 | Enforcement | 3/1/2019 | 5/25/2021, 86 FR 27976
Department of State Police
Chapter 837—Office of State Fire Marshall
Division 110—Field Burning and Propaning Rules
837-110-0010 | Field Preparation | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0020 | Firefighting Water Supplies | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0030 | Firefighting Equipment | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0040 | Ignition Criteria | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0050 | Prohibited Use | 2/7/1989 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0060 | Communication | 2/7/1989 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0070 | Fire Safety Watch | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0080 | Fire Safety Buffer Zones | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0090 | Ban on Burning | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
Propaning
837-110-0110 | Field Preparation | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0120 | Firefighting Water Supplies | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0130 | Firefighting Equipment | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0140 | Communication | 2/7/1989 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0150 | Fire Safety Watch | 2/7/1994 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
837-110-0160 | Ban on Burning | 8/11/1993 | 11/1/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
¹ The EPA approves the requirements in Table 2 of this paragraph (c) only to the extent they apply to (1) pollutants for which NAAQS have been established (criteria pollutants) and precursors to those criteria pollutants as determined by the EPA for the applicable geographic area; and (2) any additional pollutants that are required to be regulated under Part C of Title I of the CAA, but only for the purposes of meeting or avoiding the requirements of Part C of Title I of the CAA.
² Only for the Portland-Vancouver, Medford-Ashland, and Salem-Keizer Area Transportation Study air quality management areas, as well as all of Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties.
³ The EPA approves Division 244 only to the extent needed to implement the requirements for gasoline dispensing facilities that are approved into the SIP for the purpose of regulating VOC emissions.

Table 3—EPA Approved City and County Ordinances
Agency and ordinance | Title or subject | Date | EPA approval date | Explanations
City of Grants Pass Ordinance No. 4671 | Bans Open Burning | 7/23/1990 (city approved) | 12/17/1993, 58 FR 65934 | Grants Pass PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eugene Ordinance No. 19731 | An Ordinance Restricting the Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes | 11/5/1990 (city approved) | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483 | Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Lane County Ordinance No. 9-90 (Alternative 2) | Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes | 12/19/1990 (county enacted) | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483 | Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Springfield Ordinance No. 5546 | Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes | 12/17/1990 (city approved) | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483 | Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Union County Ordinance 1991-6 | Field Burning Smoke Management Program | 6/5/1991 (county passed) | 2/15/1995, 60 FR 8563 | La Grande PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Klamath Falls Ordinance 6630 | An Ordinance Consenting to the Application of the Klamath County Air Quality Program Ordinance Within City Limits | 9/16/1991 (city approval) | 4/14/1997, 62 FR 18047 | Klamath Falls PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Oakridge Ordinance 815 | Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes | 8/15/1996 (city approved) | 3/15/1999, 64 FR 12751 | Oakridge PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Town of Lakeview Resolution No. 402 | Establishes a Lakeview Air Quality Improvement Program | 2/28/1994 (town passed) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Lake County Commissioners Resolution | Establishment of a Lakeview Urban Growth Boundary Air Quality Improvement Program | 3/15/1995 (county passed) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Town of Lakeview Ordinance No. 748 | Prohibits Use of Solid Fuel Burning Devices, Provides Certain Exemptions and Establishes Enforcement Controls | 2/28/1995 (town adopted) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Town of Lakeview Ordinance No. 749 | Prohibits Waste Burning; Restricts Open Burning, Repeals Ordinance No. 581 | 2/28/1995 (town adopted) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Lake County Ordinance No. 29 | Prohibits Use of Solid Fuel Burning Devices, Provides Certain Exemptions and Establishes Enforcement Controls | 3/15/1995 (county adopted) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Lake County Ordinance No. 30 | Prohibits Waste Burning and Restricts Open Burning | 3/15/1995 (county adopted) | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Medford Ordinance No. 6484 | Woodstove Curtailment | 11/03/1989 (city approved) | 7/24/2002, 67 FR 48388 | Medford Carbon Monoxide (CO) Maintenance Plan.
Union County Ordinance No. 1992-4 | Management and Control of Field Burning | 7/1/1992 (county effective) | 11/01/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
Jefferson County Ordinance No. 0-58-89 | Management and Control of Field Burning | 5/31/1989 (county passed) | 11/01/2001, 66 FR 55105 | Statewide Visibility Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.01 | Definitions | 5/2/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.02 | Exceptions to chapter | 8/22/2001 (county passed | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.03 | Requirements for solid fuel heating device installation | 12/20/1989 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.04 | Solid fuel burning device omission standard | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.05 | Restriction of woodburning and emissions on high pollution days | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.06 | Trackout | 12/04/1985 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.07 | Open burning | 8/22/2001 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.08 | Burning of material emitting dense smoke or noxious odors in solid fuel burning devices | 12/20/1989 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County Exhibit A | [Map 1] | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County Exhibit B | Proposed Curtailment Boundary Jackson County | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County Exhibit C | [Map 2] | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Codified Ordinances of Jackson County Exhibit D | Boundary Description Medford-Ashland Air Quality Maintenance Area | 5/02/1990 (county passed) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 5.550 | Outside Burning | 3/16/2000 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 7.220 | Definitions | 9/17/1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 7.222 | Operation of Solid Fuel Burning Device Prohibition | 9/17/1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 7.224 | Exemptions | 9/17/1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 7.240 | Installation of Solid-Fuel Heating Devices | 8/02/1990 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Code of the City of Medford, Oregon: 7.242 | Prohibited Materials | 9/17/1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.010 | Definitions | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.012 | Requirements for solid fuel burning device installation | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.014 | Solid fuel burning device emission standard | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.020 | Operation of solid fuel device prohibition | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.030 | Exemptions | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.01.032 | Prohibited materials | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.04.040 H | Penalty and abatement | 1979 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Central Point Municipal Code: 8.04.095 | Trackout prohibited | 1994 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 10.30.005 | Definitions | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 10.30.010 | Outdoor and Indoor Burning Restricted | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 10.30.020 | Period When Outdoor Burning is Authorized | 2000 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 10.30.030 | Requirements for Permitted Fires | 1993 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 10.30.040 | Permits Required | 1993 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 9.24.010 | Definitions | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 9.24.020 | Requirements for Solid Fuel Heating Device Installation | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 9.24.030 | Solid Fuel Burning Device Emission Standard | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 9.24.040 | Restriction of Woodburning an Emissions on High Pollution Days | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Ashland Municipal Code: 9.24.050 | Prohibited Materials | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Talent Ordinance #565 | An ordinance of the city of Talent adopting a uniform fire code | 8/20/1992 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Talent Ordinance #98-635-0 | An ordinance regulating the use of solid fuel burning devices within the city of Talent, Oregon | 3/04/1998 (city approved) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.16.050 | Burn days | 1982 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.16.090 | Prohibited materials | 1982 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.20.010 | Definitions | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.20.020 | Requirements for solid fuel heating device installation | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.20.030 | Solid fuel burning device emission standard | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.20.040 | Restriction of woodburning and emissions on high pollution days | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Phoenix Code: 8.20.050 | Prohibited materials | 1998 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Jacksonville code: Ordinance 375 | An ordinance amending chapter 8.08.100 of the Jacksonville Municipal Code | 4/21/1992 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Jacksonville Code Chapter 8.10 | Woodheating | February 1992 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eagle Point Code: 8.08.160 | Outside burning of refuse or rubbish | 2000 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eagle Point Code: 8.08.170 | Open burning restricted | 1990 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eagle Point Code: 8.08.180 | Purposes for open burning permit | 1990 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eagle Point Code: 8.08.190 | Times when open burning fire allowed | 1990 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
City of Eagle Point Code: 8.08.200 | Public nuisance | 1990 (city effective) | 6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163 | Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan.
Klamath County Ordinance 63.06 | Chapter 406—Klamath County Clean Air Ordinance 63.06 | 12/31/2012 (county effective) | 08/25/2015, 80 FR 51470 | Except 406.300 and 406.400 Klamath Falls PM2.5 Attainment Plan.
City of Oakridge Ordinance No. 920 | An Ordinance Amending Section 7 of Ordinance 914 and Adopting New Standards for the Oakridge Air Pollution Control Program | 10/20/2016 (county approved) | 8/22/2022, 87 FR 51262 | Except section 6.
Lane County Code Chapter 9 | Restriction on Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices | 2/9/2017 (county approved) | 8/22/2022, 87 FR 51262 | Except sections 9.145 and 9.150.

Table 4—EPA Approved Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA) Rules for Oregon ¹
LRAPA citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
Title 11—Policy and General Provisions
11-005 | Policy | 10/9/1979 | 9/9/1993, 58 FR 47385
11-010 | Construction and Validity | 10/9/1979 | 9/9/1993, 58 FR 47385
Title 12—Definitions
12-001 | General | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
12-005 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
12-010 | Abbreviations and Acronyms | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
12-020 | Exceptions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
12-025 | Reference Materials | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 13—General Duties and Powers of Board and Director
13-005 | Authority of the Agency | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
13-010 | Duties and Powers of the Board of Directors | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
13-020 | Duties and Function of the Director | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
13-025 | Conflict of Interest | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
13-030 | Advisory Committee | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
13-035 | Public Records and Confidential Information | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 16—Home Wood Heating Curtailment Program Enforcement
16-001 | Purpose | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-010 | Definitions | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-100 | Civil Penalty Schedule | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-110 | Classification of Violations | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-120 | Notice of Violation | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-130 | Appeal of Civil Penalty | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-140 | Conducting Contested Case Evidentiary Hearings | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-150 | Evidentiary Rules | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-160 | Final Orders | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
16-170 | Default Orders | 7/13/1993 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
Title 29—Designation of Air Quality Areas
29-0010 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0020 | Designation of Air Quality Control Regions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0030 | Designation of Nonattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0040 | Designation of Maintenance Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0050 | Designation of Prevention of Significant Deterioration Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0060 | Redesignation of Prevention of Significant Deterioration Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0070 | Special Control Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0080 | Motor Vehicle Inspection Boundary Designations | 11/18/2021 | 8/22/2022, 87 FR 51262
29-0090 | Oxygenated Gasoline Control Areas | 11/18/2021 | 8/22/2022, 87 FR 51262
Designation of Areas
29-0300 | Designation of Sustainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0310 | Designation of Reattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
29-0320 | Priority Sources | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 30—Incinerator Regulations
30-010 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-015 | Best Available Control Technology for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-020 | Emission Limitations for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274 | Except (2) and (8).
30-025 | Design and Operation for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274 | Except (9).
30-030 | Continuous Emission Monitoring for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274 | Except (1)(I) and (2)(E).
30-035 | Reporting and Testing for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-040 | Compliance for Solid and Infectious Waste Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-045 | Emission Limitations of Crematory Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274 | Except (3).
30-050 | Design and Operation of Crematory Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-055 | Monitoring and Reporting for Crematory Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
30-060 | Compliance of Crematory Incinerators | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
Title 31—Public Participation
31-0010 | Purpose | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
31-0020 | Applicability | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
31-0030 | Public Notice Categories and Timing | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
31-0040 | Public Notice Information | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
31-0050 | Public Notice Procedures | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 | 5/24/2024.
31-0060 | Persons Required to be Notified | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 | 5/24/2024.
31-0080 | Issuance or Denial of Permit | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 | 5/24/2024.
Title 32—Emission Standards
32-001 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
32-005 | Highest and Best Practicable Treatment and Control Required | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-006 | Pollution Prevention | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
32-007 | Operating and Maintenance Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-008 | Typically-Achievable Control Technology Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-009 | Additional Control Requirements for Stationary Sources of Air Contaminants | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-010 | Visible Air Contaminant Limitations | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-015 | Particulate Matter Emission Limitations for Sources Other than Fuel Burning Equipment, Refuse Burning Equipment, and Fugitive Emissions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-020 | Particulate Matter Weight Standards—Existing Combustion Sources | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-030 | Particulate Matter Weight Standards—New Combustion Sources | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-045 | Process Weight Emission Limitations and Determination of Process Weight | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-050 | Concealment and Masking of Emissions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
32-060 | Air Conveying Systems | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Gaseous Emission Limitations
32-065 | Sulfur Content of Fuels | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-070 | Sulfur Dioxide Emission Limitations | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-090 | Other Emissions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-100 | Alternative Emission Controls (Bubble) | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
32-8010 | Particulate Matter Emissions Standards for Process Equipment | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 33—Prohibited Practices and Control of Special Classes of Industry
33-005 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
33-060 | Board Products Industries (Hardboard, Particleboard, Plywood, Veneer) | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
33-065 | Charcoal Producing Plants | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
33-070 | Kraft Pulp Mills | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 | Except in (1) the definitions of “non-condensables”, “other sources”, and “TRS”, (3)(a), (4)(b) (5)(b), (6)(a), and (6)(b).
33-500 | Particulate Matter Emissions Standards for Process Equipment | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 34—Stationary Source Notification Requirements
34-005 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
34-010 | Applicability | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-015 | Request for Information | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-016 | Records: Maintaining and Reporting | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-017 | Enforcement; Credible Evidence | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-020 | Information Exempt from Disclosure | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Registration
34-025 | Registration is General | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-030 | Source Registration Requirements and Re-Registration and Maintaining Registration | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Notice of Construction and Approval of Plans
34-035 | Types of Construction/Modification Changes | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-036 | Notice to Construct | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-037 | Construction Approval | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
34-038 | Approval to Operate | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 35—Stationary Source Testing and Monitoring
35-0010 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
Sampling, Testing and Measurement
35-0110 | Applicability | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
35-0120 | Program | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
35-0130 | Stack Heights and Dispersion Techniques | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
35-0140 | Methods | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
35-0150 | LRAPA Testing | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
Title 37—Air Contaminant Discharge Permits
37-0010 | Purpose | 5/17/2019 | 10/31/2019, 84 FR 58327
37-0020 | Applicability and Jurisdiction | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0025 | Types of Permits | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0030 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0040 | Application Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0052 | Construction ACDP | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0054 | Short Term Activity ACDPs | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0056 | Basic ACDPs | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0060 | General Air Contaminant Discharge Permits | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0062 | General ACDP Attachments | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0064 | Simple ACDPs | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0066 | Standard ACDPs | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0068 | Simple and Standard ACDP Attachments | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0070 | Permitting a Source with Multiple Activities or Processes at a Single Adjacent or Contiguous Site | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0082 | Termination or Revocation of an ACDP | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0084 | LRAPA-Initiated Modification | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0090 | Sources Subject to ACDPs and Fees | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-0094 | Temporary Closure | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
37-8010 | Table 1—Activities and Sources | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 38—New Source Review
38-0010 | Applicability and General Prohibitions, General Requirements and Jurisdiction | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0020 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
38-0025 | Major Modification | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0030 | New Source Review Procedural Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0034 | Exemptions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0038 | Fugitive and Secondary Emissions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
38-0040 | Review of Sources Subject to Major NSR or Type A State NSR for Compliance With Regulations | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
Major New Source Review
38-0045 | Requirements for Sources in Sustainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0050 | Requirements for Sources in Nonattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0055 | Requirements for Sources in Reattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0060 | Records; Maintaining and Reporting | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0070 | Prevention of Significant Deterioration Requirements for Sources in Attainment or Unclassified Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
State New Source Review
38-0245 | Requirements for Sources in Sustainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0250 | Requirements for Sources in Nonattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0255 | Requirements for Sources in Reattainment Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0260 | Requirements for Sources in Maintenance Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0270 | Requirement for Sources in Attainment and Unclassified Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Net Air Quality Benefit Emission Offsets
38-0500 | Net Air Quality Benefit for Sources Locating Within or Impacting Designated Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0510 | Common Offset Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 | Except (3).
38-0530 | Requirements for Demonstrating Net Air Quality Benefit for Non-Ozone Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
38-0540 | Sources in a Designated Area Impacting Other Designated Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 39—Contingency for PM10 Sources in Eugene-Springfield Non-Attainment Area
39-001 | Purpose | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-005 | Relation to Other Rules | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-010 | Applicability | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-015 | Definitions | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-020 | Compliance Schedule for Existing Sources | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-025 | Wood-Waste Boilers | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-030 | Veneer Dryers | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-035 | Particle Board Plants and Wood Particle Dryers | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-040 | Kraft Pulp Mills | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-050 | Air Conveying Systems | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-055 | Fugitive Dust | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
39-060 | Open Burning | 11/13/1991 | 8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483
Title 40—Air Quality Analysis Requirements
40-0010 | Purpose | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0020 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0030 | Procedural Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0040 | Air Quality Models | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0045 | Requirements for Analysis in Maintenance Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0050 | Requirements for Analysis in PSD Class II and Class III Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
40-0060 | Requirements for Demonstrating Compliance with Standards and Increments in PSD Class I Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821 |
40-0070 | Requirements for Demonstrating Compliance with Air Quality Related Values Protection | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 41—Emission Reduction Credits
41-0010 | Applicability | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
41-0020 | Definitions | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
41-0030 | Emission Reduction Credits | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 42—Stationary Source Plant Site Emission Limits
42-0010 | Policy | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
42-0020 | Applicability | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0030 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Criteria for Establishing Plant Site Emission Limits
42-0035 | General Requirements for Establishing All PSELs | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0041 | Annual PSEL | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0042 | Short Term PSEL | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0046 | Netting Basis | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0048 | Baseline Period and Baseline Emission Rate | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0051 | Actual Emissions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0055 | Unassigned Emissions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0080 | Plant Site Emission Limit Compliance | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
42-0090 | Combining and Splitting Sources and Changing Primary SIC Code | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 47—Rules for Outdoor Burning
47-001 | General Policy | 5/24/2024 | 8/14/2025, 90 FR 39126
47-005 | Exemptions from these Rules | 5/24/2024 | 8/14/2025, 90 FR 39126
47-010 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 8/14/2025, 90 FR 39126 | Except the definition of “nuisance”.
47-015 | Open Burning Requirements | 5/24/2024 | 8/14/2025, 90 FR 39126 | Except (1)(d), (1)(h) and the note in (2)(i).
47-020 | Letter Permits | 5/24/2024 | 8/14/2025, 90 FR 39126 | Except (3), (9)(i), and (10).
Title 48—Rules for Fugitive Emissions
48-001 | General Policy | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
48-005 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
48-010 | General Applicability | 3/23/2018 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
48-015 | General Requirements for Fugitive Emissions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 50—Ambient Air Standards and PSD Increments
50-001 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Ambient Air Quality Standards
50-005 | Purpose and Scope of Ambient Air Quality Standards | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-015 | Suspended Particulate Matter | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-025 | Sulfur Dioxide | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-030 | Carbon Monoxide | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-035 | Ozone | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-040 | Nitrogen Dioxide | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-045 | Lead | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
PSD Increments
50-050 | General | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-055 | Ambient Air PSD Increments | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
50-060 | Ambient Air Ceilings | 3/31/2014 | 10/5/2018, 83 FR 50274
50-065 | Ambient Air Quality Impact Levels for Maintenance Areas | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Title 51—Air Pollution Emergencies
51-005 | Introduction | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-007 | Definitions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-010 | Episode Stage Criteria for Air Pollution Emergencies | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-011 | Special Conditions | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-015 | Source Emission Reduction Plans | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-020 | Preplanned Abatement Strategies | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
51-025 | Implementation | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Table I | Air Pollution Episode, Alert Conditions Emission Reduction Plan | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Table II | Air Pollution Episode, Warning Conditions Emission Reduction Plan | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
Table III | Air Pollution Episode, Emergency Conditions Emission Reduction Plan | 5/24/2024 | 1/29/2026, 91 FR 3821
¹ The EPA approves the requirements in Table 4 of this paragraph (c) only to the extent they apply to (1) pollutants for which NAAQS have been established (criteria pollutants) and precursors to those criteria pollutants as determined by the EPA for the applicable geographic area; and (2) any additional pollutants that are required to be regulated under Part C of Title I of the CAA, but only for the purposes of meeting or avoiding the requirements of Part C of Title I of the CAA.

(d) EPA approved state source-specific requirements.

EPA Approved Oregon Source-Specific Requirements ¹
Name of source | Permit No. | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations
Industrial Laundry & Dry Cleaners | 26-3025 | 12/9/1980 | 8/27/1981, 46 FR 43142 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit.
VANPLY, Inc.& Spalding Pulp & Paper Co | Stipulation and Consent Final Order | 12/30/1980 | 8/27/1981, 46 FR 43142 | Transfer by VANPLY, INC. of a VOC Offset to Spalding Pulp & Paper Co
Spaulding Pulp and Paper Co | 36-6041 | 12/11/1980 | 8/27/1981, 46 FR 43142 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit—Addendum No. 1.
Weyerhaeuser Company—Bly, Oregon | 18-0037 | 2/3/1981 | 11/6/1981, 46 FR 55101 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit—Conditions 5 and 6.
Intel Corporation | 34-2681 | 9/24/1993 (State effective date of Title V Program) | 7/18/1996, 61 FR 37393 | Oregon Title-V Operating Permit—Condition 14.
Cascade General (Port of Portland) | 26-3224 | 10/4/1995 | 3/7/1997, 62 FR 10455 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit—Condition 19 of Addendum 2.
White Consolidated Inc | 34-2060 | 8/1/1995 | 3/7/1997, 62 FR 10455 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit—Conditions 11,12 and 13 in Addendum No. 2.
PCC Structurals, Inc | 26-1867 | 4/4/1997 | 6/20/1997, 62 FR 33548 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit—Conditions 19, 20 and 21 in Addendum No. 2.
Dura Industries | 26-3112 | 9/14/1995 | 3/31/1998, 63 FR 15293 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit.
Ostrander Construction Company Fremont Sawmill | ACDP No. 19-0002 | 4/29/1998 | 9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051 | Air Contaminant Discharge Permit.
Ash Grove Cement Company | Permit No. 01-0029-TV-01 | 10/16/2020 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3), (9) through (11), (14), (16) through (28), (42), (45) through (76), (84) through (97), (99), (100), and (102) only.
Biomass One, L.P | Order No. 15-0159 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Boise Cascade Wood Products, LLC—Elgin Complex | Order No. 31-0006 | 8/12/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Boise Cascade Wood Products, LLC—Elgin Complex | Permit No. 31-0006-TV-01 | 12/5/2016 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit condition (56), (59) through (75), (77), and (78) only.
Boise Cascade Wood Products, LLC—Medford | Order No. 15-0004 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Boise Cascade Wood Products, LLC—Medford | Permit No. 15-0004-TV-01 | 2/20/2020 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (71), (72), and (74) through (88) only.
Cascade Pacific Pulp, LLC—Halsey Pulp Mill | Order No. 22-3501-A2 | 8/25/2023 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Cascades Tissue Group: A Division of Cascades Holding US Inc | Order No. 05-1849 | 8/18/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Cascades Tissue Group: A Division of Cascades Holding US Inc | Permit No. 05-1849-TV-01 | 04/6/2018 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (24), (25), (27), and (29) through (43) only.
Collins Products, L.L.C | Permit No. 18-0013-TV-01 | 1/26/2015 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3), (14) through (16), (19) through (24), (34 through (42), (63) through (75), and (77) only.
Columbia Forest Products, Inc | Permit No. 18-0014-TV-01 | 9/26/2017 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3), (8) through (20), (22), (23), (34) through (52), (58) through (66), (67—introductory paragraph), (67.a), (67.b.iii) through (67.b.v), and (68) through (70).
EVRAZ Inc | Order No. 26-1865 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Gas Transmission Northwest LLC—Compressor Station 12 | Order No. 09-0084 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Gas Transmission Northwest LLC—Compressor Station 12 | Permit No. 09-0084-TV-01 | 8/10/2017 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (32) through (34) and (37) through (50) only.
Gas Transmission Northwest LLC—Compressor Station 13 | Order No. 03-2729-A1 | 6/1/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | OAH CASE NO. 2021-ABC-04835; DEQ CASE NO. AQ/RH-HQ-2021-140
Gas Transmission Northwest LLC—Compressor Station 13 | Permit No. 18-0096-TV-01 | 7/11/2018 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (24) through (26), (32) through (35), and (37) through (44) only.
Georgia-Pacific—Toledo LLC | Order No. 21-0005, Amendment No. 21-005-A1 | 12/5/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Georgia Pacific—Wauna Mill | Order No. 04-0004, Amendment No. 04-004-A1 | 12/5/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Gilchrist Forest Products | Permit No. 18-0005-TV-01 | 7/25/2023 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (4), (5), (9), (10), (12) though (19), (41) through (43), (45) through (59), and (61) only.
International Paper—Springfield | Order No. 208850 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
International Paper—Springfield | Permit No. 208850 | 10/4/2016 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (186) through (189), (192), and (198) only.
JELD-WEN | Permit No. 18-0006-TV-01 | 12/01/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (55) through (77) and (80) through (87) only.
JELD-WEN | Permit No. 18-0006-TV-01, Addendum No. 1 | 8/11/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions 53 and 53b only.
Kingsford Manufacturing Company | Permit No. 204402, addendum No. 2 | 11/15/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (71) through (73) and (75) through (91) only.
Klamath Energy LLC—Klamath Cogeneration | Permit No. 18-0003-TV-01 | 6/12/2017 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (10) through (16), (18), (24) through (28), (32) through (37), (39) through (49), (51), (52), and (54), and (56) only.
Klamath Energy LLC—Klamath Cogeneration | Permit No. 18-0003-TV-01, Addendum No. 1 | 12/8/2020 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3.a), (3.b), (61.l), and (66.b.xii).
Northwest Pipeline LLC—Baker Compressor Station | Order No. 01-0038, amendment 01-0038-A1 | 2/1/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Northwest Pipeline LLC—Baker Compressor Station | Permit No. 01-0038-TV-01 | 1/12/2017 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (27) through (30) and (32) through (43) only.
Northwest Pipeline LLC—Oregon City Compressor Station | Order No. 03-2729, amendment 03-2729-A1 | 2/1/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Northwest Pipeline LLC—Oregon City Compressor Station | Permit No. 03-2729-TV-01 | 2/19/2013 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (7), (19), (25) through (27), (38), (41), (45), and (50) through (65).
Ochoco Lumber Company | Permit No. 12-0032-ST-01 | 6/25/2019 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (1.1) through (1.3), (1.6), ( 2.1) through (2.5), (4.1) though (4.4), and (5.1) through (6.2).
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc | Order No. 26-1876 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc | Permit No. 26-1876-TV-01 | 12/10/2019 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (33) through (48) only.
Pacific Wood Laminates, Inc | Permit No. 08-0003-TV-01 | 12/30/2019 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3), (9), (10), (12) through (19), (26) through (41), (56) through (71), and (73) only.
PGE Beaver Plant/Port Westward I Plant | Order No. 05-2606 | 8/10/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
PGE Beaver Plant/Port Westward I Plant | Permit No. 05-2520 | 01/21/2009 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (62) through (66), (68) through (78), (79.a), (80) through (83), (85), (87), (88.a), (89.d), (89.f), and (89.i) only.
Roseburg Forest Products—Dillard | Order No. 10-0025 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Roseburg Forest Products—Medford MDF | Permit No. 15-0073-TV-01 | 08/18/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (44) through (46), (48) through (61), (63), and (64) only.
Roseburg Forest Products—Riddle Plywood | Permit No. 10-0078-TV-01 | 07/31/2019 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (65), (66), (68) through (81) only.
Swanson Group Mfg. LLC | Permit No. 10-0045-TV-01 | 06/12/2017 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (4), (10) through (24), (25—introductory paragraph), (25.a) through (25.c), (27) through (40), (50) through (64), and (66) only.
Timber Products Co. Limited Partnership | Permit No. 15-0025-TV-01 | 6/23/2022 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (70) through (72) and (74) through (90) only.
Willamette Falls Paper Company | Order No. 03-2145 | 8/9/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 |
Willamette Falls Paper Company | Permit No. 03-2145-TV-01 | 2/24/2016 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (40) through (55) only.
Woodgrain Millwork LLC—Particleboard | Permit No. 31-0002-TV-01 | 5/24/2021 | 10/8/2024, 89 FR 81361 | Permit conditions (3), (12) through (21), (22—introductory paragraph), (22.a), (22.e), (22.f), (23), (25) through (28), (30) through (35), (37), (39) through (41), (43), (44), (46), (48), (49), (51) through (72), (80) through (94), and (96) only.
¹ The EPA does not have the authority to remove these source-specific requirements in the absence of a demonstration that their removal would not interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS, violate any prevention of significant deterioration increment or result in visibility impairment. The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality may request removal by submitting such a demonstration to the EPA as a SIP revision.

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-12415 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P