SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105707; File No. 4-518]

Joint Industry Plan; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Amendment to the Plan Establishing Procedures Under Rule 605 of Regulation NMS To Add Texas Stock Exchange LLC as a Participant

DATES: June 16, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 11A(a)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹ and Rule 608 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on June 11, 2026, Texas Stock Exchange LLC (“TXSE” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) ³ an amendment to the national market system plan establishing procedures under Rule 605 of Regulation NMS (“Plan”).⁴ The amendment adds TXSE as a Participant ⁵ to the Plan. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the amendment from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C 78k-1(a)(3).

² 17 CFR 242.608.

³ See letter from Jeff Brown, General Counsel, TXSE, dated June 11, 2026.

⁴ 17 CFR 242.605. On April 12, 2001, the Commission approved a national market system plan for the purpose of establishing procedures for market centers to follow in making their monthly reports available to the public under Rule 11Ac1-5 under the Act (n/k/a Rule 605 of Regulation NMS). See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 44177 (April 12, 2001), 66 FR 19814 (April 17, 2001).

⁵ The term “Participant” is defined as a party to the Plan. See Section I(c) of the Plan.

I. Description and Purpose of the Plan Amendment

As noted above, the sole proposed amendment to the Plan is to add the Exchange as a Participant. On September 30, 2025, the Commission issued an order granting TXSE's application for registration as a national securities exchange.⁶ A condition of the Commission's approval was the requirement for TXSE to join the Plan.⁷

⁶ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104146 (September 30, 2025), 90 FR 47880 (October 2, 2025).

⁷ Id. at 47893.

Under Section II(c) of the Plan, any entity registered as a national securities exchange or national securities association under the Act may become a Participant by: (i) executing a copy of the Plan, as then in effect; (ii) providing each then-current Participant with a copy of such executed Plan; and (iii) effecting an amendment to the Plan as specified in Section III(b) of the Plan. Section III(b) of the Plan sets forth the process for a prospective new Participant to effect an amendment of the Plan. Specifically, the Plan provides that such an amendment to the Plan may be effected by the new national securities exchange or national securities association by executing a copy of the Plan, as then in effect (with the only changes being the addition of the new Participant's name in Section II(a) of the Plan and the new Participant's code in Exhibit A of the Plan) and submitting such executed Plan to the Commission. The Plan then provides that the amendment will be effective when it is approved by the Commission or otherwise becomes effective pursuant to Section 11A of the Act and Rule 608 of Regulation NMS thereunder.

TXSE has executed a copy of the Plan currently in effect, with the only changes being the addition of its name in Section II(a) of the Plan and adding its single-digit code in Exhibit A of the Plan, and has provided a copy of the Plan executed by TXSE to each of the other Participants. TXSE has also submitted the executed Plan to the Commission. Accordingly, all of the Plan requirements for effecting an amendment to the Plan to add TXSE as a Participant have been satisfied.

II. Effectiveness of the Proposed Plan Amendment

The foregoing Plan amendment has become effective pursuant to Rule 608(b)(3)(iii) of the Act ⁸ because it involves solely technical or ministerial matters. At any time within sixty days of the filing of this amendment, the Commission may summarily abrogate the amendment and require that it be refiled pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of Rule 608,⁹ if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

⁸ 17 CFR 242.608(b)(3)(iii).

⁹ 17 CFR 242.608(a)(1).

III. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the amendment is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number 4-518 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number 4-518. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the submission, all subsequent amendments, all written statements with respect to the proposed plan amendment that are filed with the Commission, and all written communications relating to the amendment between the Commission and any person, other than those that may be withheld from the public in accordance with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552, will be available for website viewing and printing in the Commission's Public Reference Room, 100 F Street, NE, Washington, DC 20549, on official business days between the hours of 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Copies of the filing also will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number 4-518 and should be submitted on or before July 13, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁰
¹⁰ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(85).
Stephanie J. Fouse,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12413 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P