SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105706; File No. SR-ISE-2026-35]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Nasdaq ISE, LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Delay the Implementation of SR-ISE-2026-04

DATES: June 16, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on June 4, 2026, Nasdaq ISE, LLC (“ISE” or “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II, and III below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to delay the implementation of certain enhancements to electronic FLEX trading.

The text of the proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at https://listingcenter.nasdaq.com/rulebook/ise/rulefilings, and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The purpose of this proposed rule change is to delay the implementation date of SR-ISE-2026-04 ³ from being implemented on a date that is “on or before December 20, 2026” to being implemented “on or before December 20, 2027.”

³ See Exchange Release No. 10472 (January 28, 2026), 91 FR 4721 (February 2, 2026) (SR-ISE-2026-04) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend FLEX Rules).

The Exchange filed a rule proposal to introduce certain FLEX enhancements which was noticed by the Commission.⁴ After further review and assessment, the Exchange has determined that additional time is necessary to ensure proper implementation of the changes set forth in SR-ISE-2026-04. The Exchange believes that extending the implementation date by one year will provide the Exchange and its members with sufficient time to complete the necessary systems changes, testing, and other preparations required to implement the rule changes in an orderly manner.

⁴ See id.

The Exchange notes that this proposed rule change does not alter the substance of the rule changes set forth in SR-ISE-2026-04. Rather, this filing solely proposes to extend the implementation date to allow for additional preparation time.

The Exchange will announce the implementation date of the rule changes set forth in SR-ISE-2026-04 via an Options Trader Alert prior to implementation.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that its proposal is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,⁵ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,⁶ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system.

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change promotes just and equitable principles of trade because delaying the implementation date will provide the Exchange and its Members with additional time to prepare for the changes set forth in SR-ISE-2026-04. This additional time will help ensure that the implementation is conducted in an orderly manner, which will benefit all market participants.

The Exchange further believes that the proposed rule change removes impediments to and perfects the mechanism of a free and open market because providing additional time for implementation will reduce the risk of operational issues that could arise from a rushed implementation. The Exchange believes that a well-prepared and orderly implementation serves the interests of investors and the public.

Finally, the Exchange believes that the proposed rule change protects investors and the public interest because it will allow the Exchange to ensure that all necessary preparations are completed before implementation, thereby reducing the potential for disruption to the marketplace.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change is not designed to address any competitive issues but rather to delay the implementation date of SR-ISE-2026-04 to allow for additional preparation time. The proposed delay will apply equally to all Members and market participants.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were either solicited or received.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ⁷ and subparagraph (f)(6) of Rule 19b-4 thereunder.⁸

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-ISE-2026-35 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-ISE-2026-35. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-ISE-2026-35 and should be submitted on or before July 13, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁹
⁹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Stephanie J. Fouse,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12412 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P