ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA- HQ-OAR-2012-0103; FRL -13405-01-OAR]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; Clean School Bus (CSB) Rebate Program; EPA ICR No. 2461.07, OMB Control No. 2060-0686 (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), Clean School Bus (CSB) Rebate Program (EPA ICR Number 2461.07, OMB Control Number 2060-0686 (Renewal) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through March 31, 2027. This notice allows for 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA HQ-OAR-2012-0103, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to a-and-r docket@epa.gov, or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Timothy Thomas, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, (6406A), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 734-214-4465; email address: thomas.tim.l@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR No. 2461.06, which is currently approved through March 31, 2027. An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This notice allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, the EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. The EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register notice to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: This ICR renewal is for the Clean School Bus (CSB) Rebate Program. The CSB Rebate Program currently collects information under ICR No. 2060-0686. This ICR renewal includes all components of the CSB Rebate Program data collection.

School buses collectively travel over four billion miles each year. They provide safe transportation to and from school for more than 25 million American children every day. However, many school buses on the road are powered by older engines that emit higher levels of pollutants, including nitrogen oxides (NOX) and particulate matter (PM), than newer models. The CSB Rebate Program funds the replacement of existing school buses with cleaner buses. The EPA uses approved procedures and forms to collect necessary information to operate the CSB Rebate Program and has been providing these rebates since 2022. For each CSB Rebate Program, the EPA utilizes three online forms for the three phases of the rebate lifecycle: (1) Application Form for eligible entities to apply to a new rebate program, (2) Payment Request Form for selectees to submit order documentation and receive funds, and (3) Close Out Form for selectees to document completion of the rebate-eligible activity. To support mid-cycle activities for the 2023 cohort, the EPA deployed the 2023 CSB Rebate Payment Request Form in early spring 2024 and the 2023 Close Out Form in winter 2026. EPA continues to review and process 2023 CSB Payment Request and 2022 and 2023, CSB Rebate Close Out Forms. The data collected in these forms are needed to operate the rebate program as authorized by Congress under the CSB statute, 42 U.S.C. 16091.

Form Numbers: EPA Form 5900-261 (Application), EPA Form 5900-645 (Payment Request Form), and EPA Form 5900-646 (Close Out Form).

Respondents/affected entities: All CSB Rebate Program recipients.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory, 42 U.S.C. 16091.

Estimated number of respondents: 500 applicants annually (total).

Frequency of response: Once per year.

Total estimated burden: 578 hours for applicants (per year) and 1,735 hours for applicants over the ICR period. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $35,000 (per year), which includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is a decrease of 55,761 burden hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This decrease is due to significant reductions in respondents and form submissions expected over the ICR period.

Karl Simon,
Director, Legacy Emissions Division, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, Office of Air and Radiation.

[FR Doc. 2026-12397 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P