DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7247; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043021; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory, Murray, KY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Anthony Ortmann, Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory, 334 Blackburn Sciences Building, Murray State University, Murray, KY 42071, email aortmann@murraystate.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In July of 1989 these remains were removed from the Crawford Lake site (15McN18) in McCracken County, KY. These human remains were removed during archaeological investigations by the University of Illinois as part of their Western Kentucky Project and transferred to the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory sometime between 2001 and 2005. The human remains from the Crawford Lake site likely date to the Mississippi Period (A.D. 1000-1600). No known individuals were identified. There is no known exposure to hazardous substances.

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date in the 1970s, these remains were looted from an unnamed and unnumbered site in Calloway County, KY. These remains were donated to the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory in 2003. The age of the site is unknown. No known individuals were identified. There is no known exposure to hazardous substances.

Human remains representing at least five individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date in the 1970s, these remains were looted from the Backusburg site (15Cw65) in Calloway County, KY. These remains were donated to the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory in 2003. The human remains from the Backusburg site likely date to the Mississippi Period (A.D. 1000-1600). No known individuals were identified. There is no known exposure to hazardous substances.

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. The four associated funerary objects include one plainware bowl, one fired clay ball, one shell spoon, and one piece of polished stone. On an unknown date in the 1970s, these remains were looted from the Backusburg site (15Cw65) in Calloway County, KY. These remains were donated to the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory in 2016. The human remains from the Backusburg site likely date to the Mississippi Period (A.D. 1000-1600). No known individuals were identified. There is no known exposure to hazardous substances.

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date in the 1980s, these remains were removed from the Running Slough site (15Fu67) in Fulton County, KY. Archaeological research at the Running Slough site was undertaken by the University of Illinois as part of their Western Kentucky Project. These human remains were transferred to the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory in 2001. No known individuals were identified. There is no known exposure to hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The four objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and The Chickasaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Murray State University Archaeology Laboratory is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12394 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P