DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7245; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043019; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Philadelphia, PA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (Penn Museum) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Christopher Woods, Williams Director, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6324, email director@pennmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Penn Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of information available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. This individual is represented by a cranium and mandible, and is identified as an adult female.

At an unknown date prior to 1835, human remains representing, at minimum, one individual, identified in published sources and museum records as Quinnipiac, Mohegan, were removed by Edward C. Herrick, a librarian (1843-1858) and Treasurer (1852-1862) at Yale College Library, from a burial ground at Fort Hill in East Haven, Connecticut. By 1839, Mr. Herrick transferred the human remains to Dr. Samuel G. Morton in Philadelphia for inclusion in his collection of human crania from around the world which was centered and housed at the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (ANSP) (now the Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University) (PM# 97-606-26).

In 1853, the ANSP purchased Morton's collection from his estate, including the human remains described above. In 1966, Dr. Morton's collection was loaned to the Penn Museum, and in 1997, the collection was formally gifted to the Penn Museum. There is no known presence of any potentially hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Penn Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe and the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Penn Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Penn Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority:Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12392 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P