DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7238; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043011; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Kalamazoo Valley Museum, Kalamazoo, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kalamazoo Valley Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Regina Gorham, Collections Manager for the Kalamazoo Valley Museum, 230 N Rose Street, Kalamazoo, MI 49007, email rgorham@kvcc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Kalamazoo Valley Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two objects of cultural patrimony are a net sinker and a comb. The comb was collected by Donald O. Boudeman. He collected from all over the United States, and with anything connected to Alaska, he frequented Whalen's Curio Shop in Los Angeles, CA. It was donated to the museum following Donald's death via his widow, Donna, in 1955.

The net sinker was found by donor Alan Jager when he was working in Point Barrow, AK as a contractor for the United Geophysical Company and the Arctic Contractors searching for oil deposits. It was found between June and September of 1949 and donated to the museum in March of 1950.

Determinations

The Kalamazoo Valley Museum has determined that:

• The two objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Kalamazoo Valley Museum} must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Kalamazoo Valley Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12385 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P