DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7237; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043010; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Hudson Museum, University of Maine, Orono, ME

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Hudson Museum, University of Maine intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to A. Sky Heller, Hudson Museum, University of Maine, 5746 Collins Center for the Arts, Orono, ME 04469-5746, email amber.sky.heller@maine.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Hudson Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of five cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The five objects of cultural patrimony are a Chilkat Blanket, a Chilkat Shirt, a Song Leader Staff, a Potlatch Ring Hat, and a Mask.

The Chilkat Blanket (HM5475) was collected by Morton D. May from an unknown source. The piece was acquired by William P. Palmer III from Morton D. May through Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles, and subsequently bequeathed to the University of Maine in 1982.

The Chilkat Shirt (HM3224) was acquired by William P. Palmer, III from Morton D. May through Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles. It is not known where or when May acquired the shirt, however it is listed as having been made c.1925. This shirt was among collections bequeathed by William P. Palmer III in 1982 to the University of Maine. Eagle and bear motifs on the shirt associate it with the Kagwantan Tlingit. The tunic has been attributed to Tlingit weaver Annie Klaney (1882-1965) or Jenny Thlunaut (1891-1986).

The Song Leader Staff (HM4562) was purchased by George Gustav Heye from an unknown source c. 1906 and bears a Heye Foundation catalog number of 7807. On March 15, 1967, the staff was exchanged by the Heye Foundation to Morton D. May. It was likely acquired by William P. Palmer III from Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles and bequeathed to the University of Maine in 1982.

The Potlatch Ring Hat (HM5519) was formerly in the Collection of Belle Simpson. It was acquired by Morton D. May at an unknown date and subsequently acquired by William P. Palmer III from Morton D. May through Stendahl Galleries, Los Angeles. It was bequeathed by William P. Palmer III to the University of Maine in 1982.

The Mask (HM5485) was published in Indian Art of the United States, p.12, Fig. 1 (1941) and listed as being in the Collection of Walter Waters, Wrangell, Alaska. It was acquired by Wolfgang Paalen from Walter C. Waters after 1941 and before 1943 when it was published in Dyn: The Review of Modern Art-4-5, Amerindian Number. It was acquired by William P. Palmer III from Proctor Stafford in Los Angeles c.1970 and bequeathed to the University of Maine in 1982.

Determinations

The Hudson Museum, University of Maine has determined that:

• The five objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Hudson Museum, University of Maine must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Hudson Museum, University of Maine is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12384 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P