DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7236; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043009; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: School of Social Science and Global Studies, University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Southern Mississippi (USM) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Marie Elaine Danforth, Professor, School of Social Science and Global Studies, University of Southern Mississippi, 118 College Drive #5108, Hattiesburg, MS 39406-0001, email m.danforth@usm.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the USM and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The remains consist of a single, well-preserved cranium and mandible that were given to USM by a local community member in 2015 who in turn had been given the ancestor by a retired doctor. The only provenience information provided was that the ancestor was recovered at a mound near Millry in Washington County, AL. Although no burial sites have been reported in the area, the community is near a historic Choctaw treaty line.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains.

Determinations

USM has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town; Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana; Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians; Seminole Tribe of Florida; and The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, USM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. USM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12383 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P