DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7232; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043005; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology, Andover, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Ryan Wheeler, Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology, 180 Main Street, Andover, MA 01810, email rwheeler@andover.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 44 lots of cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 44 lots of unassociated funerary objects are ceramic vessels and sherds. The vessels and sherds were removed by Clarence B. Moore during his excavations in Arkansas between 1908 and 1913. The vessels were removed from the following sites: Cemetery at Jones Place (3CS25), Cemetery at Neeley's Ferry (3CS24), Mound on Rose Place (3CS27), and Turkey Island Mound (3CS78) in Cross County; Crittenden County; Mound near Tucker's Bayou (likely 3LW28) in Lawrence County; Cemetery at Whitehall Place (3LE17) in Lee County; Cemetery at Cummings Place (3PO5), Miller Place, Mound in Poinsett County, and Williams Farm in Poinsett County; Near Atkins in Pope County; Big Eddy cemetery (3SF9), Mound at Castile Place (3SF12), and along the St. Francis River in St. Francis County, Arkansas. Moore transferred the cultural items to the Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology (then called the Department of Archaeology at Phillips Academy) in the early twentieth century. There is no known presence of any potentially hazardous substances.

Determinations

The Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology has determined that:

• The 44 lots of unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Robert S. Peabody Institute of Archaeology is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12379 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P