DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7231; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043004; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Ball State University, Muncie, IN

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Ball State University intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Chyan Gilaspy, Ball State University, Applied Anthropology Laboratories, 2000 W Riverside Avenue, Muncie, IN 47306, email NAGPRA@bsu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Ball State University and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of five cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The five objects of cultural patrimony are one tomahawk aka war club, one pair of child's moccasins, and three beaded pouches. The tomahawk (catalog number 1938.500.150) is listed as a “Sioux Tomahawk” and was purchased from William Shrawder in 1938 or 1942. Records indicate the tomahawk was used in the Battle of Little Bighorn. It is unknown where and how Shrawder acquired the item. The three beaded pouches (catalog numbers 1975.017.027B, E, and F) are listed as “Santee Sioux” and were donated to the institution by a private donor in 1975, who acquired the items at an unknown date and location. The child's moccasins (catalog number 2018.051.022A-B) were donated to the institution by a private donor in 2018. The donor purchased the moccasins on 3/9/2014 from Allard Auction's “American Indian & Related Artifacts & Art—Big Spring Phoenix Auction 2014” Lot 768. They were described as “Sioux, Dakotas” in the listing. Ball State University has no records indicating these cultural items were treated with any potentially hazardous substances, however, requested XRF testing will be performed and all results will be given to the requesting Tribal Nation.

Determinations

The Ball State University has determined that:

• The five objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 22, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Ball State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Ball State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-12378 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P