SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0101]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Form 144—Notice of Proposed Sale of Securities Pursuant to Rule 144 Under the Securities Act of 1933

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736.

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collections of information discussed below.

Form 144 (17 CFR 239.144) is used to report the sale of securities during any three-month period that exceeds 5,000 shares or other units and has an aggregate sales price that does not exceed $50,000. Form 144 operates in conjunction with Rule 144 (17 CFR 230.144). Rule 144 is designed to prohibit the creation of public markets in securities of issuers concerning which adequate current information is not available to the public. At the same time, where adequate current information concerning the issuer is available to the public, the rule permits the public sale in ordinary trading transactions of limited amounts of securities owned by persons controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, the issuer and by persons who have acquired restricted securities of the issuer. The information required by Form 144 is mandatory, and Form 144 must be filed with the Commission and is publicly available. We estimate that Form 144 takes approximately one hour per response and is filed approximately 2.8 times per year by approximately 11,500 respondents, for a total of approximately 32,276 responses annually. We estimate that 100% of the burden is carried internally by the respondent for total annual reporting burden of 32,276 hours (one hour per response × 32,276 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-010 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by July 23, 2026.

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Stephanie J. Fouse,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12372 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P