SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0328]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Form ID—Application for EDGAR Access

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736.

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

Form ID (17 CFR 232.10(b), 17 CFR 239.63, 17 CFR 249.446, 17 CFR 269.7, and 17 CFR 274.402) must be completed and submitted to the Commission by all individuals, companies, and other organizations that seek access to file electronically on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (“EDGAR”). Those seeking access to file on EDGAR typically include those who are required to make certain disclosures pursuant to the federal securities laws. The information provided on Form ID is an essential part of the security of EDGAR. Form ID must be submitted whenever an applicant seeks an EDGAR identification number (Central Index Key or CIK) and/or access codes to file on EDGAR. The currently approved burden includes an estimate of 82,483 Form ID filings annually and a further estimate that it takes approximately 0.6 hours per response for a total annual burden of 49,490 hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-024 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by July 23, 2026.

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Stephanie J. Fouse,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12371 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P