DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—Open Mobile Alliance

Notice is hereby given that, on March 5, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), Open Mobile Alliance (“OMA”) filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Aclara Technologies, St. Louis, MO; Exegin Technologies Ltd., Port Coquitlam, CANADA; Motive Software Solutions Inc., Mississauga, CANADA; Mquest Technologies, Santiago, CHILE; Paradox Engineering SA, Novazzano, SWISS CONFEDERATION; Schréder SA, Carcarvelos, PORTUGUESE REPUBLIC; Six Dee Telecom Solutions Private Limited, Bengaluru, REPUBLIC OF INDIA; and Trasna, Montpellier, FRENCH REPUBLIC, have been added as parties to this venture.

Also, AT&T, Atlanta, GA; Bulk Tainer Telematics Ltd., Stokesley, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND; Institute for Information Industry (III), Taipei City, REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN); IOTECC GmbH, Koblenz, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY; Nokia, Vélizy Villacoublay Cedex, FRENCH REPUBLIC; Polaris Wireless, Mountain View, CA; RedBend Ltd., Rosh Ha'ayin, STATE OF ISRAEL; Six Dee Telecom Solutions Private Limited, Bengaluru, REPUBLIC OF INDIA; Spirent Communications Ltd., Crawley, UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND; Swift Navigation Inc., San Francisco, CA; Tartabit, LLC., Boca Raton, FL; T-Mobile USA, Inc., Bellevue, WA; Vaisala Oyj, Vantaa, REPUBLIC OF FINLAND; and Weihai Ploumeter Co., LTD., Weihai, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, have withdrawn as parties to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open, and OMA intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On March 18, 1998, OMA filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on December 31, 1998 (63 FR 72333).

The last notification was filed with the Department on January 11, 2024. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on February 6, 2024 (89 FR 8244).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12363 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P