DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Economic Research Service

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request

AGENCY: Economic Research Service (ERS), US Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request to comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, (Pub. L. 104-12), ERS is proposing a new information collection to study farmers' adoption of precision and digital agriculture, “Survey of Precision and Digital Agriculture use in Specialty Crops.”

DATES: Written comments on this notice must be received by August 21, 2026 to be assured of consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to the extent practicable. Send comments to the address below.

ADDRESSES: Address all comments concerning this notice to julie.parker3@usda.gov and ers.pra@usda.gov identified by docket number 0536-NEW.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this information collection should be directed to Julie Parker at ers.pra@usda.gov or 202-868-7945.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of collection: Survey of Precision and Digital Agriculture use in Specialty Crops.

OMB Control Number: 0536-NEW.

Type of Request: A new information collection.

Abstract

The proposed data collection will survey specialty crop producers or their designated crop consultants across the United States to study farmers' use of precision and digital agriculture (PA) in the reference year and two previous years. These data will provide new information on the U.S. specialty crop sector about PA adoption and its drivers, and its relationships with labor use, automation and artificial intelligence, pest management practices, and impacts on productivity and net returns. USDA agencies are interested in supporting research on PA adoption in specialty crops to increase farmer profitability, protect U.S. agriculture from invasive species, and promote soil health to regenerate land productivity. This survey will collect new information from operations of specialty crops such as potatoes, fruits, vegetables, and tree nuts.

This survey will rely on questions about individual technology use to produce crop-specific adoption rates; summaries of adoption barriers (e.g., costs, internet connectivity, skills); and summaries of adoption drivers (e.g., expected savings, risk management). The survey will also measure pest pressure perceptions, monitoring approaches, constraints, and PA use for pest management (e.g., precision pesticide applications). Pest management, labor use, productivity, and net returns of farms adopting PA will be compared to farms not adopting PA.

Participation in the survey will be voluntary, and subjects will be recruited online and by phone. Sampling will be done randomly, and the survey will be designed to be representative of the production of multiple specialty crops. Data will be analyzed using regression models that control for farm and farmer attributes, and methods will be used to reduce potential statistical bias in the regression estimates arising from farmers' non-random technology use. Results from the survey will be used in academic and Federal research publications to provide information to stakeholders and the public regarding farmers' PA adoption, its drivers and barriers, and its effects on productivity and net returns.

Authority: These data will be collected under the authority of US Code (U.S.C.) 7 U.S.C. 2204(a); General duties of Secretary, advisory functions, research and development and 7 U.S.C 6971, Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics, as implemented under the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 7 CFR 2.21 which delegates to the Under Secretary, as Chief Scientist, the responsibility for agricultural systems and technology, including emerging agricultural research, education, and extension needs. This Notice is submitted in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (at 44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.) and Office of Management and Budget regulations at 5 CFR part 1320. 5 CFR part 1320.

Confidentiality: All ERS employees and ERS contractors must also fully comply with all provisions of the Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act (CIPSEA) of 2018, Title III of Public Law 115-435, codified in 44 U.S.C. Ch. 35.

Estimate of Burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average approximately 30 minutes per respondent.

Respondents: The respondents will be farmers, or their designated crop consultants, who grow specialty crops in the United States.

Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1,050 respondents.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 1,500 hours.

Comments: Comments are invited on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of ERS, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of ERS's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, use, and clarity of the information for respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Kelly Maguire,
Administrator, Economic Research Service, United States Department of Agriculture.

[FR Doc. 2026-12360 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-18-P