DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—Bytecode Alliance Foundation

Notice is hereby given that, on March 27, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), Bytecode Alliance Foundation has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Akamai, Longmont, CO; and F5, Seattle, WA, have been added as parties to this venture.

Also, Arm, San Jose, CA; Fermyon, Longmont, CO; Docker, Palo Alto, CA; NGINX, Seattle, WA; Nornor, Phayao, KINGDOM OF THAILAND; and Renderlet, Brooklyn, NY, have withdrawn as parties to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open, and Bytecode Alliance Foundation intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On April 20, 2022, Bytecode Alliance Foundation filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on May 13, 2022 (87 FR 29379).

The last notification was filed with the Department on October 10, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on January 2, 2026 (91 FR 166).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12356 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P