SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

[Docket No. SSA-2025-0750]

Privacy Act of 1974; Matching Program; Correction

AGENCY: Social Security Administration (SSA).

ACTION: Notice of a new matching program; correction.

SUMMARY: We published notice in the Federal Register on May 7, 2026 concerning the continuation of a matching program with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). That document contained an incorrect date on which the matching program would be applicable. This notice corrects that error.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Interested parties may submit general questions to Andrea Huseth, Division Director, Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy, Social Security Administration, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21235-6401, at telephone: (410) 608-9675, or send an email to Andrea.Huseth@ssa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Correction.

On May 7, 2026, we published notice of a matching program in the Federal Register (91 FR 24952). The DATES section of the May 7, 2026 notice stated, “The matching program will be applicable on June 20, 2025, or once a minimum of 30 days after publication of this notice has elapsed, whichever is later.” This notice corrects the DATES section to state, “The matching program will be applicable on June 20, 2026, or once a minimum of 30 days after publication of this notice has elapsed, whichever is later.” This correction makes the dates consistent within the Federal Register Notice itself and aligns the dates with the correct dates specified in the signed agreement between SSA and CMS.

Matthew Ramsey,
Head of Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12354 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P