DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc.

Notice is hereby given that, on April 8, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (“IEEE”) has filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing additions or changes to its standards development activities. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, 100 new standards have been initiated, and 22 existing standards are being revised. More detail regarding these changes can be found at:

https://standards.ieee.org/about/sasb/sba/12feb2026/

https://standards.ieee.org/about/sasb/sba/26mar2026/

The following pre-standards activities associated with IEEE Industry Connections Activities were launched or renewed:

https://standards.ieee.org/about/bog/cag/approvals/march2026/

The following training and conformity assessment programs associated with published IEEE standards and supporting their promulgation were launched:

https://blp.ieee.org/product/ieee-ethics-for-ai-system-design-training/

https://standards.ieee.org/about/training/ieee-responsible-procurement-of-ai/

On September 17, 2004, IEEE filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on November 3, 2004 (69 FR 64105).

The last notification was filed with the Department on December 17, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on February 23, 2026 (91 FR 8528).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12353 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P