DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Antitrust Division

Notice Pursuant to the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993—UHD Alliance

Notice is hereby given that, on March 23, 2026, pursuant to section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993, 15 U.S.C. 4301 et seq. (“the Act”), UHD Alliance, Inc. (“UHD Alliance”) filed written notifications simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission disclosing changes in its membership. The notifications were filed for the purpose of extending the Act's provisions limiting the recovery of antitrust plaintiffs to actual damages under specified circumstances. Specifically, Hisense Electric Co., Ltd. Multimedia R&D Center, Qingdao, PEOPLE' S REPUBLIC OF CHINA; and Shenzhen Chuangwei-RGB Electronics Co., Ltd. (Skyworth), Shenzhen, PEOPLE' S REPUBLIC OF CHINA have withdrawn as parties to this venture.

No other changes have been made in either the membership or the planned activity of the group research project. Membership in this group research project remains open, and UHD Alliance intends to file additional written notifications disclosing all changes in membership.

On June 17, 2015, UHD Alliance filed its original notification pursuant to section 6(a) of the Act. The Department of Justice published a notice in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on July 17, 2015 (80 FR 42537).

The last notification was filed with the Department on December 30, 2025. A notice was published in the Federal Register pursuant to section 6(b) of the Act on February 23, 2026 (91 FR 8529).

Suzanne Morris,
Deputy Director Civil Enforcement Operations, Antitrust Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-12349 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P