DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-838]

Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Western Chemical Industries P Limited (Western Chemical) did not make sales of subject merchandise at prices less than normal value during the period of review (POR), December 1, 2023, through November 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Henry Wolfe or Enio Guevara, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0574, and (202) 482-4986, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 13, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹ No interested party submitted comments on the Preliminary Results. Commerce made no changes from the Preliminary Results, which are herein adopted as the final results of review. Additionally, because these results remain unchanged from the Preliminary Results, no decision memorandum accompanies this notice. Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 From India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 6819 (February 13, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ²

² See Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Carbazole Violet Pigment 23 from India, 69 FR 77988 (December 29, 2004) (Order).

The product covered by the Order is CVP-23, in any form. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of the Review

We determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period December 1, 2023, through November 30, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Western Chemical Industries P Limited | 0.00

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of the final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Because Western Chemical's weighted-average dumping margin is zero in the final results of this review, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate entries without regard to antidumping duties.³

³ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8102 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which Western Chemical did not know that their merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate established in the original less-than-fair value (LTFV) investigation (i.e., 27.48 percent) if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of these final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of these final results of administrative review for all shipments of CVP-23 from India entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for each specific company listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent, and therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or another completed segment of this proceeding, but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recent completed segment for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 27.48 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁴ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing the final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12345 Filed 6-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P