Proclamation 11037 of June 12, 2026

Flag Day and National Flag Week, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

On June 14, 1777, the delegates of the Second Continental Congress adopted a resolution declaring “that the flag of the United States be thirteen stripes, alternate red and white; that the union be thirteen stars, white in a blue field, representing a new Constellation.” In the 250th year of our glorious Republic, this Flag Day celebrates the American People, whose enduring spirit allows our beloved and timeless tricolor standard to fly as the greatest symbol of freedom, democracy, and sovereign strength the world has ever known.

At its inception, the Stars and Stripes symbolized America's fundamental precepts of liberty, justice, and dependence on Almighty God. Our Nation's official banner and the principles that propelled our Founding Fathers to boldly undertake the most consequential act of self-governance of all time have withstood the test of time. The flag is a physical representation of our storied past, shared sacrifice, common heritage, and divine destiny. From the frozen ground of Valley Forge to the blood-soaked field of Gettysburg; from the triumphant beaches of Normandy to the desolate face of the Moon; and from the granite steps of the Lincoln Memorial to the heart of every patriot who continues to define American Excellence to this day—wherever our beautiful flag flies, America's greatness follows. After nearly two and a half centuries, through every tragedy and triumph, Old Glory remains the strongest beacon of sovereignty and hope the world has ever known, thanks to the devoted patriots of the past who made it so—and it is up to us to keep her flying proudly for generations to come.

Our beautiful flag is a global ensign of America's indominable spirit, matchless power, and endless resolve to achieve a more perfect Union. This sacred symbol of the American people, carried by generations with incredible courage and unshakable faith in the promise of our Nation, deserves our deepest admiration, protection, and respect. Last year, I signed an Executive Order to preserve the dignity of our flag by enforcing accountability for acts of desecration tied to violence and lawlessness. We also authorized the revocation of visas, residency, and naturalization for foreign nationals who desecrate the banner under which millions of American patriots have fought and died. As President, I will always wield the full power of my office in defense of our flag's sacred honor, and I will never rest in my commitment to ensure that the proudest emblem of liberty is forever treated with the reverence it has so dearly earned.

Next month, America will celebrate the most important milestone in our history—250 glorious years of blessed Independence—and the Red, White, and Blue will preside over jubilant commemorations from sea to shining sea. It will billow atop flagpoles in sprawling cities and on neighborhood porches in small towns; it will fly over beaches, stadiums, parks, iconic landmarks, and military bases. Our flag will wave in the hands of children at parades and festivals and flap solemnly as a sentinel over hallowed cemeteries of the fallen. On Flag Day, during National Flag Week, and throughout the summer of this historic year, may our majestic flag soar as a triumphant symbol of all the American people have achieved and serve as a shining herald of the new Golden Age that lies before us.

To commemorate the adoption of our flag, the Congress, by joint resolution approved August 3, 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 492), designated June 14 of each year as “Flag Day” and requested that the President issue an annual proclamation calling for its observance and for the display of the flag of the United States on all Federal Government buildings. The Congress also requested, by joint resolution approved June 9, 1966, as amended (80 Stat. 194), that the President issue annually a proclamation designating the week in which June 14 occurs as “National Flag Week” and calling upon all citizens of the United States to display the flag during that week.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim June 14, 2026, as Flag Day and the week starting June 14, 2026, as National Flag Week. I direct the appropriate officials to display the flag on all Federal Government buildings during this week, and I urge all Americans to observe Flag Day and National Flag Week by displaying the flag. I also encourage the people of the United States to proudly observe with all due ceremony those days from Flag Day through Independence Day, set aside by the Congress (89 Stat. 211), as a time to honor America, to celebrate our heritage in public gatherings and activities, and to publicly recite the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this twelfth day of June, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-12436

Filed 6-17-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P