DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Procedures for Submissions by Certain Steel and Aluminum Producers Committing to New U.S. Steel or Aluminum Production to Obtain Tariff Adjustments Under Proclamation 10984

AGENCY: International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Emily Davis, Director for Public Affairs, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 202-482-3809, Emily.Davis@trade.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0625-0285 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Emily Davis, Director for Public Affairs, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 202-482-3809, Emily.Davis@trade.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

On October 17, 2025, the President issued Proclamation 10984 (Adjusting Imports of Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicles, Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Parts, and Buses Into the United States) (90 FR 48451), finding that imports of medium- and heavy-duty vehicles (MHDVs), medium- and heavy-duty vehicle parts (MHDVPs), and buses threaten to impair the national security of the United States, and determining that it is necessary and appropriate to impose specified tariffs to adjust imports of MHDVs, MHDVPs, and buses so that such imports will not threaten to impair national security pursuant to section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1862). In addition, Proclamation 10984 acknowledged the close connections and overlap between part suppliers for the automobile industry and for the MHDV industry, and determined that it is necessary and appropriate to conform certain aspects of the tariff system imposed in Proclamation 10908 of March 26, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States) (90 FR 14705), as amended, with the tariff system imposed in Proclamation 10984 for MHDVs, certain MHDVPs, and buses. Finally, the President found it necessary and appropriate to allow modification of tariffs imposed under Proclamation 9704 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States) (83 FR 11619), as amended, and Proclamation 9705 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States) (83 FR 11625), as amended, based on commitments to increase production of steel or aluminum products that support U.S. production capacity of key products, including U.S. automobiles and MHDVs.

To enhance the supply chain security and domestic production of U.S. MHDVs and automobiles, Proclamation 10984 authorized the Secretary to reduce tariffs owed under Proclamations 9704 and 9705 by up to half the otherwise applicable rate for aluminum or steel producers that operate production facilities in Canada or Mexico and supply U.S. automobile or MHDV manufacturers. Such adjustments are to be limited to quantities of aluminum or steel equal to newly committed U.S. production capacity, as determined by the Secretary.

Proclamation 10984 provides that the adjusted tariff rate under Proclamations 9704 and 9705 may be no less than 25 percent, and that the adjusted tariff rate is only available for imports of aluminum and steel that qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) and that were respectively smelted and cast or melted and poured in Canada or Mexico.

Proclamation 10984 directed the Secretary to administer this program in a manner consistent with the need to address the national security threats the President found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 9888 of May 17, 2019 (Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States) (84 FR 23433). The Secretary has determined that it is necessary to establish a process for firms that operate production facilities in Canada and Mexico to apply for the adjusted tariffs, as authorized in Proclamation 10984, based on the quantities of aluminum or steel equal to newly committed U.S. production capacity.¹ The Secretary has determined that only increased commitments to produce primary steel and primary aluminum should be eligible because these commitments address key bottlenecks and will increase the supply of U.S. steel and aluminum for downstream producers of automobiles and MHDVs. For purposes of these procedures, “primary steel” refers to steel articles that are produced in a basic oxygen furnace, electric arc furnace, or any other steel making furnace in the United States and “primary aluminum” means aluminum articles that are produced in a smelter in the United States.

¹ See Procedures for Submissions by Certain Steel and Aluminum Producers Committing to New U.S. Steel or Aluminum Production to Obtain Tariff Adjustments Under Proclamation 10984, 91 FR 21790 (April 23, 2026).

The Secretary has also determined that, for purposes of these procedures, commitments to increase production capacity of primary steel and primary aluminum that supports U.S. production capacity of key products is limited to commitments to increase capacity of primary steel and primary aluminum that supports U.S. production capacity for automobiles, MHDVs, automobile parts, and MHDV parts (MHDVPs). Proclamation 10984 identifies automobiles and MHDVs as examples of key products. As automobile parts and MHDVPs are critical inputs to MHDVs and automobiles, and as much of the steel and aluminum contained in automobiles and MHDVs is first incorporated into automobile parts and MHDVPs, the Secretary determined that automobile parts and MHDVPs are also “key products” under these procedures, consistent with the purpose of Proclamation 10984.

II. Method of Collection

A Federal Register Notice was published on April 23, 2026, announcing the opportunity for Qualified Companies making Qualifying Commitments to submit documentation, on a project-by-project basis, outlining their proposed investment plan, including the proposed location, production details, proposed capacity, and milestone commitments.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0625-0285.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission, extension of a current information collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 60.

Estimated Time per Response: 60 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 3,600.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $108,684.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-12343 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P