DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Cancer Immunology and Immunotherapy.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Asifa Haider, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 803C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-2190, haidera2@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel: Maximizing Investigators' Research Award G—MRAG.

Date: July 15-16, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Michael L. Bloom, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 6187, MSC 7804, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-451-0132, bloomm2@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Epidemiology and Population Health.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Magnus A. Azuine, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-7579, azuinema@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships Oncology.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Bruce Daniel Hissong, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 806E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-3904, bruce.hissong@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Immunology and Infectious Diseases T22

Date: July 15-16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Melinda Harrison Krick, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Room 808G, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1199, krickmh@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-25-242: Mobile Health: Technology and Outcomes in Low and Middle Income Countries Panel C.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Shareen Iqbal, Ph.D., MPH, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-0683, iqbalsha@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Vascular and Hematological Systems, Surgical Sciences, Biomedical Imaging, and Bioengineering.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dmitri V. Gnatenko, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892 (301) 594-3178, gnatenkod2@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Behavioral Treatment Approaches for Mental/Cognitive Disorders and Aging Diseases.

Date: July 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Joann Wu Shortt, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7375 shorttjw@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Pain Mechanisms.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nesar Uddin Akanda, MD, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-4508, akandanu@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Clinical Scientists, Oncology, Cardiology, Bioengineering, Surgery and Imaging.

Date: July 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Evon Sami Abisaid, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-5376, evon.abisaid@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12342 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P