DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7107-N 08; OMB Control No.: 2577-0302]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Housing Opportunity Through Modernization Act of 2016 (HOTMA): Public Housing Waiting List Data Collection Tool

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 30 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Guido, PRA Compliance Officer, Paperwork Reduction Act Division, PRAD, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 8210, Washington, DC 20410; email at PaperworkReductionActOffice@hud.gov, ATTN: Anna Guido, telephone (202) 402-5535. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls om individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Guido.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A. The Federal Register notice that solicited public comment on the information collection for a period of 60 days was published on September 15, 2025 at 90 FR 44389.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Housing Opportunity Through Modernization Act of 2016 (HOTMA): Public Housing Waiting List Data Collection Tool.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0302.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Number: None.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use:

This collection of information implements a statutory requirement made by Section 103 of HOTMA, which was signed into law on July 29, 2016 (Pub. L. 114-201, 130 Stat. 782). Section 103 of HOTMA amends section 16(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437n(a)) (“1937 Act”).

Section 16 of the 1937 Act now states that after a public housing family has been over-income for two consecutive years, a public housing agency (PHA) must either: (1) charge the over-income family a monthly rent that is the higher of fair market rent section 8(c) for the dwelling unit or the monthly amount of public housing subsidy provided for the dwelling unit; or (2) terminate the tenancy of the over-income family no later than 6 months after the end of the two-year period. Additionally, pursuant to the revised section 16(a), PHAs must submit an annual report on the number of over-income families residing in public housing and the number of families on the public housing waiting lists. Section 16(a) permits HUD to determine the format of these annual reports. HUD has elected to utilize income data already provided, when possible, as this will result in no additional burden to the PHA.

Each PHA with a Public Housing program is required to submit the total number of families on their public housing waiting lists annually (starting with Calendar Year 2023 data) utilizing the electronic Public Housing Waiting List Data Collection Tool. PHAs will be allowed to use income data already provided by Form HUD-50058, under OMB approval number 2577-0083, which is submitted electronically in the Inventory Management System/PIH Information Center to satisfy the requirement to report the annual number of over-income families residing in public housing. Per the requirements of section 16(a) of the 1937 Act, HUD will consolidate the data provided and publish this information annually in a publicly available report.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Public Housing Waiting List Data Collection Tool (Includes maintaining the data through the year in order calculate and submit at the end of the calendar year) | 2,681 | 1 | 2,681 | .50 | 1,341 | $23.73 | $31,822
Total | 2,681 | 1 | 2,681 | .50 | 1,341 | 23.73 | 31,822
Based on Public Housing Dashboard data as of 7/1/2025. Hourly cost from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Outlook Handbook, Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, https://www.bls.gov/ooh/office-and-administrative-support/secretaries-and-administrative-assistants.htm.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Anna Guido,
Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12338 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P