DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2381-071]

PacifiCorp; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing, Intent To Waive Scoping, Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests, Ready for Environmental Analysis, and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, and Terms and Conditions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Exemption From Licensing.

b. Project No.: 2381-071.

c. Date filed: December 16, 2025.

d. Applicant: PacifiCorp.

e. Name of Project: Ashton Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: On the Henry's Fork of the Snake River, in Fremont County, Idaho. The project occupies 15.6 acres of federal land managed by the U.S. Bureau of Land Management.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 16.22 and the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. 2705, 2708, amended by the Hydropower Regulatory Efficiency Act of 2013, Pub. L. 113 23, 127 Stat. 493 (2013).

h. Applicant Contact: William Shallenberger, Vice President, PacifiCorp—Renewable Resources, 825 NE Multnomah, Suite 1800, Portland, OR 97232; telephone at (503) 813-7268; email at will.shallenberger@pacificorp.com; or Jaime Campbell-Lavallee, Sr. Environmental Analyst, PacifiCorp—Renewable Resources, 822 Grace Power Plant Road, Grace, ID 83241; telephone at (208) 970-6821; email at jaime.campbell-lavallee@pacificorp.com.

i. FERC Contact: Amy Chang, Project Coordinator, Northwest Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (202) 502-6154; email at amy.chang@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene and protests, comments, recommendations, and terms and conditions: by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 14, 2026; reply comments are due by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on September 28, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene and protests, comments, terms and conditions, and recommendations using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy via U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Ashton Hydroelectric Project (P-2381-071).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is now ready for environmental analysis.

l. Project Description: The Ashton Hydroelectric Project consists of: (1) a 56-foot-high, 222-foot-long earth and rock-filled dam covered with roller-compacted concrete on the downstream slope and a crest elevation of 5,156.6 feet; (2) an 82-foot-long reinforced concrete spillway with six, 10-foot-high by 12-foot-wide radial gates; (3) a 280-foot-long, 15-foot-high diversion tunnel located through the right abutment; (4) an intake consisting of a reinforced concrete control structure, two 7.5-foot-wide by 15-foot-high stainless steel slide gates with an invert at an elevation of 5,110.0 feet; (5) a 392.9-acre reservoir with a gross storage capacity of 6,119 acre feet at a normal maximum water surface elevation of 5,155.9 feet; ¹ (6) a reinforced concrete powerhouse that contains, two turbine-generator units, each rated at 2.0 megawatts (MW), and one turbine-generator unit rated at 2.7 MW with a total installed capacity of 6.7 MW; (7) an 80-foot-wide, 80-foot-long, and 20-foot-deep tailrace; (8) a 46/2.3-kilovolt (kV) step-up transformer; (9) a 133-foot-long, 46-kV transmission line; and (10) appurtenant facilities.

¹ All elevations are in PacifiCorp's local datum, unless otherwise stated. To convert to the North American Vertical Datum of 1988, add 2.972 feet.

The project also includes the following recreation facilities: (1) the Ashton Boat Launch that includes a motorized boat launch ramp with floating courtesy dock, a non-motorized boater take-out ramp with floating courtesy dock, vault toilet with two stalls, picnic tables, and parking; and (2) the Tailwater Access site that provides direct, walk-in access to the project's tailwater area for shoreline fishing and picnicking.

PacifiCorp proposes to rehabilitate one generator unit (either generator Unit 2 or 3) to improve its efficiency and increase its nameplate capacity. Under PacifiCorp's proposed upgrades, the project would have a maximum capacity of 7.58 MW.

PacifiCorp proposes to: (1) continue operating the project in a run-of-river mode, with outflow from the project approximating inflow; (2) develop and implement an operations and compliance plan; (3) work with Idaho Department of Fish and Game to continue annual trout stocking; (4) update and implement the Wildlife Enhancement Plan; (5) develop and implement a cultural resources management plan; and (6) continue to implement its Recreation Facilities and Site Management Plan.

m. Due to the project works already built, the limited scope of proposed rehabilitation of a project turbine as described above, the applicant's close coordination with federal and state agencies during the preparation of the application, and completed studies during pre-filing consultation, we intend to waive scoping and expedite the exemption process. Commission staff determined that the issues that need to be addressed in the environmental document have been adequately identified during the pre-filing period, which included a public meeting and site visit, and no new issues are likely to be identified through additional scoping. Staff's environmental document will evaluate the effects of project operation and maintenance on geology and soils, aquatic, terrestrial, threatened and endangered species, recreation, land use, aesthetic, cultural, and developmental resources.

n. A copy of the application is available for review via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document. You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, 385.211, and 385.214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified deadline date for the particular application.

p. All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST,” “MOTION TO INTERVENE;” “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” or “TERMS AND CONDITIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person submitting the filing; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application. A copy of all other filings in reference to this application must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

q. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

r. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 Eastern Time on July 15, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12336 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P