DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-865, A-549-854, A-552-849]

Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing antidumping duty (AD) orders on certain chassis and subassemblies therefor (chassis) from Mexico, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam).

DATES: Applicable June 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Cloyd (Mexico) at (202) 482-1246; Blair Hood (Thailand) at (202) 482-8329; and Elizabeth Beuley (Vietnam) at (202) 482-3269, AD/CVD Operations, Offices VII, I, and IX, respectively, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on April 23, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determinations in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam.¹

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 22140 (April 24, 2026); see also Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From Thailand: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 22130 (April 24, 2026); and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 22123 (April 24, 2026).

On June 8, 2026, pursuant to section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determinations that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of LTFV imports of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.²

² See ITC's Letter, “Notification of Final Determinations,” dated June 8, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by these orders is chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam. For a complete description of the scope of the orders, see the appendix to this notice.

³ Id.

Orders

As stated above, based on the ITC's affirmative final determinations that an industry in the United States is materially injured within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of LTFV imports of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam,³ in accordance with section 735(c)(2) of the Act, Commerce is issuing these AD orders. Moreover, because the ITC determined that imports of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of subject merchandise from Mexico, Thailand, or Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce intends to direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instructions by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise, on all relevant entries of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam, which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after September 29, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determinations,⁴ but will not include entries after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determinations under section 735(d) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures” section of this notice.

⁴ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 46557 (September 29, 2025); Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Thailand: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 46550 (September 29, 2025); and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 46561 (September 29, 2025) (collectively, Preliminary Determinations).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

Except as noted in the “Provisional Measures” section of this notice, in accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to continue to suspend liquidation on all relevant entries of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce will also instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the tables below. Effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determinations, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the table below. The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate.

⁵ In the final determination of the companion CVD investigation of chassis from Thailand, we found no export subsidies for Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd. Further, as an extension of the application of an adverse inference, pursuant to section 776(b) of the Act, Commerce adjusted Panus Assembly Co., Ltd.'s cash deposit rate by the lowest export subsidy rate determined in the CVD investigation, which is zero percent. Therefore, Commerce did not made an export subsidy offset to these AD cash deposit rates.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

The estimated weighted-average dumping margins are as follows:

Mexico
Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Commercializadora Nimmka, S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria) | * 32.37 | 0.00
Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Fruehauf de Mexico, S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Lodi Trailers | * 32.37 | 0.00
Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers) | * 32.37 | 0.00
Semiremolques El Paisano S.A. de C.V | * 32.37 | 0.00
Ventura Trailers | * 32.37 | 0.00
All Others | 32.37 | 0.00
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Thailand
Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent) ⁵
Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd | 72.85
Panus Assembly Co., Ltd | * 129.63
All Others | 72.85
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Vietnam
Producer | Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Thaco Special Vehicles Manufacturing Limited Company; Thaco Industries Trailers and Heavy Steel Structures Manufacturing Limited Liability Company | Thaco Special Vehicles Manufacturing Limited Company; Thaco Industries Trailers and Heavy Steel Structures Manufacturing Limited Liability Company | 186.84
Vietnam-wide Entity |  | 186.84

Provisional Measures

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. At the request of exporters that account for a significant proportion of exports of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam, Commerce extended the four-month period to six months in each of these investigations.

The extended provisional measures period, beginning on the date of publication of the Preliminary Determinations ended on March 27, 2026. As a result, entries of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam made on or after March 28, 2026, are not subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act and our practice, Commerce instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after March 28, 2026, the day on which the provisional measures expired. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determinations in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.⁶ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.⁷ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.

⁶ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

⁷ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ⁸

⁸ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field, which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,⁹ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

⁹ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website at https://access.trade.gov.

Special Instructions for the Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁰ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entry of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for these orders. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioners and foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁰ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD orders with respect to chassis from Mexico, Thailand, and Vietnam pursuant to section 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and countervailing duty orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings. These AD orders are published in accordance with sections 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by these orders consists of chassis and subassemblies thereof whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether coated or uncoated, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of containers, or other payloads (including self-supporting payloads) for road, marine roll-on/roll-off (RORO) and/or rail transport. Chassis are typically, but are not limited to, rectangular framed trailers with a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, a coupling for towing behind a truck tractor, and a locking system or systems to secure the shipping container or containers to the chassis using twistlocks, slide pins or similar attachment devices to engage the corner fittings on the container or other payload.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Chassis frames, or sections of chassis frames, including kingpin assemblies, bolsters consisting of transverse beams with locking or support mechanisms, goosenecks, drop assemblies, extension mechanisms and/or rear impact guards;

• Running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the chassis frame, whether fixed in nature or capable of sliding fore and aft or lifting up and lowering down, which may or may not include suspension(s) (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, and tires and wheels; and

• Assemblies that connect to the chassis frame or a section of the chassis frame, such as but not limited to, pintle hooks or B-trains (which include a fifth wheel), which are capable of connecting a chassis to a converter dolly or another chassis.

Importation of any of these subassemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes an unfinished chassis for purposes of these orders.

Subject merchandise also includes chassis, whether finished or unfinished, entered with components such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, spoke or disc wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems.

Processing of finished and unfinished chassis and components such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished chassis does not remove the product from the scope.

Individual components entered and sold by themselves are not subject to the orders, but components entered with a finished or unfinished chassis are subject merchandise. A finished chassis is ultimately comprised of several different types of subassemblies. Within each subassembly there are numerous components that comprise a given subassembly.

This scope excludes dry van trailers, refrigerated van trailers and flatbed trailers. Dry van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer itself. Refrigerated van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer and being insulated, possessing specific thermal properties intended for use with self-contained refrigeration systems. Flatbed (or platform) trailers consist of load carrying main frames and a solid, flat or stepped loading deck or floor permanently incorporated with and supported by frame rails and cross members.

The scope also excludes fully and permanently assembled trailers that have permanently incorporated floors welded to the frame without a locking mechanism, a gross axle weight ratings of 8,000 lbs or less, and that connect to Federal Highway Administration Class 3 or Class 5 vehicles with a coupler rated for SAE J684 Standard Class 4, whether entered with or without neck, ramp, dove tail, or dump/safety arm components. The scope also excludes fully dressed axle subassemblies with a gross axle weight rating of 8,000 lbs or less, an outer diameter of the axle beam of three inches or less, and eight or fewer lug nuts.

The finished and unfinished chassis subject to these orders are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0090 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished chassis may also enter under HTSUS subheading 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise covered by these orders is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-12330 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P