DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-201-866, C-549-855]

Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From Mexico and Thailand: Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing countervailing duty (CVD) orders on certain chassis and subassemblies thereof (chassis) from Mexico and the Kingdom of Thailand (Thailand).

DATES: Applicable June 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jose Rivera (Mexico), at (202) 482-0842 and Caroline Carroll (Thailand) at (202) 482-4948, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended (the Act) on April 24, 2026 Commerce published in the Federal Register its affirmative final determinations in the countervailing duty investigations of certain chassis and subassemblies thereof from Mexico and Thailand.¹ On June 8, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determinations pursuant to sections 705(b)(1)(A)(i) and 705(d) of the Act, that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of subsidized imports of chassis and subassemblies thereof from Mexico and Thailand.²

¹ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36137 (August 1, 2025) (Mexico Preliminary Determination); and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof From the Kingdom of Thailand: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36132 (August 1, 2025) (Thailand Preliminary Determination).

² See ITC's Letter, “Notification of the ITC Final Determinations,” dated June 8, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these orders is chassis from Mexico and Thailand. For a complete description of the scope of these orders, see the appendix to this notice.

Countervailing Duty Orders

Based on the above-referenced affirmative final determinations by the ITC that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of subsidized imports of chassis from Mexico and Thailand, in accordance with sections 705(c)(2) and 706(a) of the Act, Commerce is issuing these CVD orders. Because the ITC determined that imports of chassis from Mexico and Thailand are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 706(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on unliquidated entries of chassis from Mexico and Thailand. With the exception of entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determinations, as further described below, countervailing duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of chassis from Mexico and Thailand entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after August 1, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determinations in the Federal Register.³

³ See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36137 (August 1, 2025) (MexicoPreliminary Determination); and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the Kingdom of Thailand: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 36132 (August 1, 2025) (Thailand Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, Commerce will instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of chassis from Mexico and Thailand, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's notice of final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties on each entry of subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates below. On or after the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations in the Federal Register, CBP must require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated duties on this merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates noted below. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Countervailable Subsidy Rates

The estimated countervailable subsidy rates are as follows; all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed below.

Mexico
Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Hyundai de Mexico S.A. de C.V. | * 76.91
BRD Trailers, S.A. de C.V. | * 76.91
Carrocerias Gallegos S.A. de C.V. | * 76.91
Commercializadora Nimmka, S.A. de C.V. (d/b/a Atro Remolques y Carroceria) | * 76.91
Carrocerias Corpus Christi S.A. DE C.V. | * 76.91
Fruehauf de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | * 76.91
Lodi Trailers | * 76.91
Norstar Trailers Mexico S de R.L. de C.V. (d/b/a Iron Bull Trailers) | * 76.91
Semiremoloques El Paisano S.A. de C.V. | * 76.91
Ventura Trailers | * 76.91
All Others | 76.91
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Thailand
Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Dee Siam Manufacturing Co., Ltd. | 10.72
Panus Assembly Co., Ltd. | 9.65
All Others | 10.50

Provisional Measures

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. In the underlying investigations, Commerce published the Preliminary Determinations on August 1 2025.⁴ Therefore, entries of certain chassis and subassemblies thereof from Mexico and the Kingdom of Thailand made on or after November 29, 2025, and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final determinations in the Federal Register, are not subject to the assessment of countervailing duties due to Commerce's discontinuation of the suspension of liquidation.

⁴ See Mexico Preliminary Determination and Thailand Preliminary Determination.

In accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, Commerce instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to countervailing duties, unliquidated entries of chassis from Mexico and Thailand entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after November 29, 2025, the date on which the provisional CVD measures expired, through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC final injury determinations in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC final injury determinations in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.⁵ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.⁶ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.⁷

⁵ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

⁶ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

⁷ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance,⁸ for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ⁹

⁸ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR 53206.

⁹ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance, the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioners and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁰ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioners and the Governments of Mexico and Thailand should submit their initial entry of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service list for those orders for which they qualify as an interested party. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioners and the Governments of Mexico and the Kingdom of Thailand will not need to resubmit their entry of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioners and the Governments of Mexico and the Kingdom of Thailand are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁰ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the CVD orders with respect to chassis from Mexico and pursuant to section 706(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of CVD orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings.

These CVD orders are published in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by these investigations consists of chassis and subassemblies thereof whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, whether coated or uncoated, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of containers, or other payloads (including self supporting payloads) for road, marine roll-on/roll-off (RORO) and/or rail transport. Chassis are typically, but are not limited to, rectangular framed trailers with a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, a coupling for towing behind a truck tractor, and a locking system or systems to secure the shipping container or containers to the chassis using twistlocks, slide pins or similar attachment devices to engage the corner fittings on the container or other payload.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Chassis frames, or sections of chassis frames, including kingpin assemblies, bolsters consisting of transverse beams with locking or support mechanisms, goosenecks, drop assemblies, extension mechanisms and/or rear impact guards;

• Running gear assemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the chassis frame, whether fixed in nature or capable of sliding fore and aft or lifting up and lowering down, which may or may not include suspension(s) (mechanical or pneumatic), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, and tires and wheels; and

• Assemblies that connect to the chassis frame or a section of the chassis frame, such as but not limited to, pintle hooks or B-trains (which include a fifth wheel), which are capable of connecting a chassis to a converter dolly or another chassis.

Importation of any of these subassemblies, whether assembled or unassembled, constitutes an unfinished chassis for purposes of these investigations.

Subject merchandise also includes chassis, whether finished or unfinished, entered with components such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, spoke or disc wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems.

Processing of finished and unfinished chassis and components such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished chassis does not remove the product from the scope.

Individual components entered and sold by themselves are not subject to the investigations, but components entered with a finished or unfinished chassis are subject merchandise. A finished chassis is ultimately comprised of several different types of subassemblies. Within each subassembly there are numerous components that comprise a given subassembly.

This scope excludes dry van trailers, refrigerated van trailers and flatbed trailers. Dry van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer itself. Refrigerated van trailers are trailers with a wholly enclosed cargo space comprised of fixed sides, nose, floor and roof, with articulated panels (doors) across the rear and occasionally at selected places on the sides, with the cargo space being permanently incorporated in the trailer and being insulated, possessing specific thermal properties intended for use with self-contained refrigeration systems. Flatbed (or platform) trailers consist of load carrying main frames and a solid, flat or stepped loading deck or floor permanently incorporated with and supported by frame rails and cross members.

The scope also excludes fully and permanently assembled trailers that have permanently incorporated floors welded to the frame without a locking mechanism, a gross axle weight ratings of 8,000 lbs or less, and that connect to Federal Highway Administration Class 3 or Class 5 vehicles with a coupler rated for SAE J684 Standard Class 4, whether entered with or without neck, ramp, dove tail, or dump/safety arm components. The scope also excludes fully dressed axle subassemblies with a gross axle weight rating of 8,000 lbs or less, an outer diameter of the axle beam of three inches or less, and eight or fewer lug nuts.

The finished and unfinished chassis subject to these investigations are typically classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheadings: 8716.39.0090 and 8716.90.5060. Imports of finished and unfinished chassis may also enter under HTSUS subheading 8716.90.5010. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise under investigation is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-12329 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P