DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No.: FAA-2026-7097]

National Airspace System Advisory Committee (Previously Known as the NextGen Advisory Committee)

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; charter renewal and solicitation of nominations for membership.

SUMMARY: The FAA is issuing this notice to announce the charter renewal and to solicit nominations for membership to serve on the National Airspace System Advisory Committee (NAC), formerly known as NextGen Advisory Committee, which provides independent advice and recommendations to the Secretary of Transportation through the FAA Administrator and responds to specific taskings received from FAA. The Secretary determined the NAC is necessary and is in public interest. The nature and purpose of the NAC is to seek resolution of issues and challenges involving concepts, requirements, operational capabilities, the associated use of technology, and related considerations to aeronautical operations that affect the future of the Air Traffic Management System and the integration of new technologies.

DATES: The deadline for nominations for Committee members must be received on or before July 20, 2026. Nominations received after the due date will be retained for evaluation for future NAC vacancies after all other nominations received by the due date have been evaluated and considered.

ADDRESSES: All nomination materials should be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery: 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Irina Ioachim, NAC Coordinator, U.S. Department of Transportation, at irina.ioachim@faa.gov or 202-267-2857.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: NAC was established by the Secretary on June 15, 2018, under the name of the NextGen Advisory Committee, in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10. Pursuant to section 14(a)(2)(A) of FACA, FAA is giving notice of the renewal of the charter for the NextGen Advisory Committee, which is renamed the National Airspace System Advisory Committee. The charter was amended to change the name of the Committee and broaden its scope, to adjust the membership of the Committee, and to change the support office to the Air Traffic Organization. The Committee's purpose is to seek resolution of issues and challenges involving concepts, requirements, operational capabilities, the associated use of technology, and related considerations to aeronautical operations that affect the Air Traffic Management System. NAC membership is structured to maintain a deliberately balanced distribution of aviation community representation in order for FAA to align its investments. Complete information regarding the NAC is available on the FAA website at www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/ang/nac/.

FAA has determined that the NAC is in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties imposed on the FAA by law, and that these duties can best be performed through the advice of the committee. FAA's public interest determination is available in the docket.

FAA's annual operating cost to support NAC for the period and scope specified by the charter is approximately $200,000, which includes 1.0 full-time equivalent salary and benefits at $4,000, plus $175,000 for other Federal costs.

NAC will respond to specific tasks assigned directly by FAA using consensus-based meeting methodologies on (1) investment priorities, (2) airspace modernization priorities and performance analyses report, and (3) ad hoc taskings. The Committee will be continuing but is subject to renewal every 2 years. The Committee is expected to meet approximately three times a year. Unless otherwise required by law or approved by the Secretary, all meetings will be held virtually.

In this notice, the Department is soliciting nominations for membership to the Committee. The Committee shall report to the Secretary of Transportation through the FAA Administrator and shall comprise no more than 25 members representing the following various sectors of the aerospace community:

• At least one representative from sectors including manufacturers of aircraft and aircraft systems; airports; air traffic management system suppliers; general aviation aircraft, cargo, and fleet operators; commercial space and others associated with the aviation community;

• One representative of the powered-lift industry with demonstrated expertise in the design, manufacturing, or operation of powered-lift aircraft; demonstrated experience in the development or implementation of powered-lift aircraft policies and procedures; and demonstrated commitment to advancing the safe integration of powered-lift aircraft into the national airspace system; and

• One representative of the unmanned aircraft system industry with demonstrated expertise in the design, manufacturing, or operation of unmanned aircraft systems; demonstrated experience in the development or implementation of unmanned aircraft system policies and procedures; and demonstrated commitment to advancing the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.

The Secretary may ensure representation from other interests as appropriate. The Secretary of Transportation appoints members. Members will serve 2-year terms but may be reappointed. Past members of the advisory committee are welcome to apply. The department is interested in ensuring membership is balanced fairly in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory committee.

Process and Deadline for Submitting Nominations: Qualified individuals can self-nominate or be nominated by any individual or organization. To be considered for the NAC, nominators should submit the following information:

(1) Name, title, and relevant contact information (including phone, fax, and email address) of the individual requesting consideration.

(2) A letter of support from a company, union, trade association, academic, or nonprofit organization on letterhead containing a brief description of why the nominee should be considered for membership.

(3) Short biography of the nominee, including professional and academic credentials.

(4) An affirmative statement that the nominee meets all Committee eligibility requirements and identifies which stakeholder group they would represent.

Please do not send company, trade association, or organization brochures or any other information. Materials submitted should total two pages or fewer. Should more information be needed, DOT staff will contact the nominee, obtain information from the nominee's past affiliations, or obtain information from publicly available sources, such as the internet. Nominations must be received before July 20, 2026. Nominees selected for appointment to the Committee will be notified by return email and by letter of appointment.

Public Interest Determination

Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee.

Information on the following factors for the committee is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the committee is in the public interest:

1. Annual budget

NAC annual budget is approximately $200,000.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis

1.0 FTE

b. Other Federal internal costs

$175,000

c. Proposed payments to members

$0

d. Proposed number of members

NAC will have no more than 25 members

e. Reimbursable costs

$0

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year.

N/A

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership.

The FAA determines the relevant categories necessary for membership. While the actual number of seated NAC members may fluctuate slightly from year to year due to representative organizations and their availability, the imperative is constant to maintain a broad representation of the aviation community in order for FAA to align its investments. NAC will have no more than 25 members.

To ensure that NAC is fairly balanced and that multiple perspectives are represented, more than one member may be appointed per represented sector. Committee membership may include representatives from stakeholders in the aerospace community, including manufacturers of aircraft and aircraft systems; airports; air traffic management system suppliers; general aviation aircraft, cargo, and fleet operators; advanced air mobility (AAM) powered-lift; commercial space; unmanned aircraft system (UAS); and others associated with the aviation community. The Secretary may ensure representation from other interests as appropriate.

The FAA will publish a solicitation notice in the Federal Register outlining the qualifications for candidates applying for a seat on NAC. The FAA will also seek recommendations from current and former Advisory Committee members.

The FAA will objectively analyze the applicants using the criteria outlined in the solicitation notice published in the Federal Register. The Committee Manager will evaluate the proposed candidates to meet the NAC's objectives regarding expertise, influence, and stakeholder representation. Candidates will be evaluated based on the materials submitted. The Committee Manager will submit qualified individuals to a selection panel made up of FAA stakeholder organizations with an interest in NAC.

Members may serve as representatives, Special Government Employees (SGEs), or Regular Government Employees (RGEs). Individuals will be appointed as representatives if they represent a particular interest of employment, education, experience, or affiliation with a specific aviation-related organization. Federal employee members will serve as RGEs, and members appointed solely for their expertise will serve as SGEs.

4. List of all other Federal advisory committees of the agency.

The FAA has six active advisory committees:

• Aircraft Noise Advisory Committee

• Aviation Rulemaking Advisory Committee

• Bessie Coleman Women in Aviation Advisory Committee

• National Airspace System Advisory Committee formerly known as NextGen Advisory Committee

• Research, Engineering, and Development Advisory Committee

• Unmanned and Autonomous Flight Advisory Committee

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source.

The FAA has determined that the NAC is in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties imposed on the FAA by law, and that these duties can best be performed through the advice of the committee.

NAC is the only advisory committee with the focus on modernizing the National Airspace System (NAS). NAC stakeholders will include legacy aviation and new and emerging entrants including UAS, advanced air mobility, and commercial space. It is necessary and in the public interest to continue this ongoing forum with key aviation stakeholders to seek advice on issues related to the near- and mid-term implementation of NAS modernization.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue.

Since the last charter renewal in 2024, the NAC was tasked and provided consensus advice and recommendations on:

• The feasibility, benefits, and impacts in implementing a best equipped better served concept of operations;

• The operational benefits resulting from the implementation on En Route Data Communications;

• Ways to achieve greater airspace efficiencies as we collaboratively attempt to reduce reliance on, and divest from legacy NAS systems and procedures; and

• Risk and mitigation to the successful operational implementation of industry comments with respect to the NextGen Priorities Joint Implementation Plan.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business.

As FAA works to modernize the NAS with improvements to the Air Traffic Control System and the integration of new entrants, this committee is essential to understanding the future of the NAS. This committee is tasked to provide consensus-based advice on FAA investments', airspace modernization priorities, and ad hoc taskings received directly from the FAA. Investments entail complicated business cases and require alignment with the aviation community and FAA.

In conclusion, this public interest determination documents that renewing the committee is in the public interest, essential to the conduct of agency business, and that the information to be obtained is not already available through another advisory committee or source within the Federal Government.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 16, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group, Federal Aviation Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12327 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P