DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-2212]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) & Temporary Expanded PSLF (TEPSLF) Certification and Application

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid, Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department is requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to conduct an emergency review of a revision of an approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: The Department is requesting emergency processing and OMB approval for a revision of this information collection no later than June 26, 2026. The Department is revising the collection to incorporate updates which align with the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) which was signed into law on July 4, 2025. The Department will request public comments as part of a full clearance process following the emergency approval of this collection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Linnea Hengst, (202) 377-3165.

Title of Collection: Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) & Temporary Expanded PSLF (TEPSLF) Certification and Application.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0110.

Type of Review: An emergency revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 913,713.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 456,857.

Abstract: The Department of Education (Department) is requesting an emergency clearance for this revision of the information collection, 1845-0110. The Department will initiate the 60-day public comment period within 180 days of notification of emergency approval. Final Regulations published on October 31, 2025 (90 FR 48966), 34 CFR 685.219(i) require an update to the currently approved Public Service Loan Forgiveness Certification and Application, to comply with E.O. 14325, by revising the certification language to include an attestation, under penalty of perjury, that the employer has not engaged in any activity that has a substantial illegal purpose on or after July 1, 2026. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBA) signed into law on July 4, 2025 also made statutory changes that indirectly impact this collection by revising the loan repayment plans that qualify for the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program, which are in effect July 1, 2026.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12319 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P