DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-2213]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ED is requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to conduct an emergency review of a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: The Department requested emergency processing from OMB for this ICR on June 26, 2026. As a result, the Department is providing the public with the opportunity to comment under the full comment period. Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed ICRs should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this ICR by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this ICR. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, 202-453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0119.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,238,097.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 4,543,816.

Abstract: The Department of Education (the Department) is seeking emergency processing, in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.13, of the revision of OMB control number 1845-0119 Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law by President Trump on July 4, 2025 includes provisions that affect this collection; specifically, 34 CFR 685.211 Miscellaneous repayment provisions. The Final Rule regarding these regulations was published on May 1, 2026 (91 FR 23768). The Department is now updating this collection to comply with the new regulations mentioned above. The Department is also introducing a new, simpler, online portal for borrowers seeking loan rehabilitation.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12318 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P