DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

49 CFR Part 190

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-1537]

RIN 2137-AG41

Pipeline Safety: Declaratory Order Procedures; Response To Petition for Reconsideration

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Response to petition for reconsideration.

SUMMARY: PHMSA alerts the public to a petition for reconsideration and PHMSA's response.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Timothy O'Shea, Attorney Advisor, Office of Chief Counsel, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, at timothy.o'shea@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 24, 2026, PHMSA issued the final rule Pipeline Safety: Declaratory Order Procedures, 91 FR 21968. The Pipeline Safety Trust filed a petition for reconsideration of this final rule on May 26, 2026, which challenged various issues. PHMSA denied the petition on June 11, 2026. Each of these documents is available in the rulemaking docket that is accessible on http://www.regulations.gov by searching for docket number PHMSA-2026-1537.

Issued in Washington, DC, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Keith Coyle,
Chief Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-12314 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P