DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Maritime Administration

[Docket No. MARAD-2026-0962]

Request for Comments on the Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Eligibility of US-Flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Register Length To Obtain a Fishery Endorsement

AGENCY: Maritime Administration (MARAD), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: MARAD invites public comments on its intention to request Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The proposed collection OMB 2133-0530 (Eligibility of US-flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Registered Length) is necessary for MARAD to determine if a particular vessel is owned and controlled by United States citizens and is eligible to receive a fishery endorsement to its documentation. MARAD is required to publish this notice in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collections should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael C. Pucci, 202-366-5167, Division of Maritime Programs, Maritime Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, Email: michael.pucci@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Requirements for Eligibility of U.S.-Flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Registered Length to Obtain a Fishery Endorsement.

OMB Control Number: 2133-0530.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The parties subject to this information collection include vessel owners, charterers, preferred mortgagees, mortgage trustees, vessel managers, and parties involved in long- term contracts for the sale of all or a significant portion of a vessel's catch. The information collected will be used by MARAD to determine if a vessel is owned and controlled by U.S. citizens, in accordance with the requirements of the American Fisheries Act (AFA) and is eligible to be documented with a fishery endorsement to its documentation. The information collected in the Affidavit of United States Citizenship and other supporting documentation may also be used by MARAD to determine whether the vessel owner, charterer, processor, or other entity has violated harvesting and processing caps imposed under Section 210(e)(1) and (2) of the AFA. In addition, the information may be used to determine whether there is a conflict with an international treaty or agreement, that would result in an exemption from the requirements of the rule for a particular vessel owner or mortgagee.

Respondents: Certain vessel owners, vessel operators, mortgagees, and financial institutions.

Affected Public: Vessel owners, charterers, mortgagees, mortgage trustees and managers of vessels of 100 feet or greater, who seek a fishery endorsement for the vessel.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Responses: 500.

Estimated Hours per Response: 5-6.

Annual Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,950.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

A 60-day Federal Register Notice soliciting comments on this information collection was published on March 30, 2026 (FR 15689, Vol. 91, No. 60).

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.49.)

By Order of the Maritime Administrator.
T. Mitchell Hudson, Jr.,
Secretary, Maritime Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12311 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-81-P