DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0060]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; Assessment of Contextual Driver Monitoring Systems (DMS); Correction

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) published a document in the Federal Register of June 10, 2026, concerning request for comments on a request for approval of new information on Assessment of Contextual Driver Monitoring Systems (DMS). The document contained an incorrect Docket number. This document corrects that error in the heading and the ADDRESSES section of the notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information, contact Jeffrey Dressel Office of Vehicle Safety Research, Human Factors/Engineering Integration Division NSR-310, West Building, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; jeffrey.dressel@dot.gov, 202-366-7409.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of June 10, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-11556, make the following corrections:

1. On page 35296, in the first column, correct the Docket number in the heading to read:

[Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0060].

2. On page 35296, in the second column, correct the ADDRESSES section to read:

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. NHTSA-2025-0060 through any of the following methods:

• Electronic Submissions—Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax—(202) 493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery—Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9322 before coming.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Cem Hatipoglu,
Associate Administrator, Vehicle Safety Research.

[FR Doc. 2026-12306 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P