DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-903]

Raw Honey from India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that sales of raw honey from India were made at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brittany Bauer or Javier Barrientos, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3860 or (202) 482-2243, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 18, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 21 days.² On March 12, 2026, we extended the deadline for these final results until May 29, 2026.³ On April 1, 2026, we issued a Post-Preliminary Analysis wherein we applied an adjustment to reflect an affirmative particular market situation (PMS) determination related to labor in India; we invited interested parties to comment on the Post-Preliminary Analysis.⁴ On May 28, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by an additional nine days, to June 8, 2026.⁵

¹ See Raw Honey from India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 51645 (November 18, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 12, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Post-Preliminary Analysis in the 2023-2024 Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Raw Honey from India,” dated April 1, 2026 (Post-Preliminary Analysis).

⁵ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 28, 2026. Nine days after May 29, 2026, is Sunday, June 7, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that, where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day, which, in this case, is Monday, June 8, 2026. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandium for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Raw Honey from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Raw Honey from Argentina, Brazil, India, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 87 FR 35501 (June 10, 2022) (Order).

The product covered by this Order is raw honey from India. For a full description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

We addressed the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is included in Appendix I to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results and Post-Preliminary Analysis

Based on our review of the record, including comments received from interested parties, we have made changes to the Preliminary Results and Post-Preliminary Analysis margin calculations for Indocan Honey Private Limited (Indocan) and Shakti Apifoods Pvt., Ltd. (Shakti).⁸

⁸ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comments 1, 8, and 10.

Rates for Non-Selected Respondents

The Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.”

For these final results, we have calculated weighted-average dumping margins for Indocan and Shakti that are not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Therefore, Commerce assigned a margin to the companies not selected for individual examination based on the weighted average of the two mandatory respondents' rates, as listed below.⁹

⁹ With more than one respondent under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) A weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sale values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects either the (B) or (C) rate based on the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53663 (September 1, 2010). For a complete analysis of the data, see Memorandum, “Final Calculation of Rate for Non-Selected Companies,” dated June 8, 2026.

Final Results of Administrative Review

Commerce determines that the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted average dumping margin (percent)
Indocan Honey Private Limited; Queenbee Foods Private Limited; and Pearlcot Enterprises | 6.98
Shakti Apifoods Pvt., Ltd | 1.11
Companies Not Selected for Individual Review ¹⁰ | 3.99

Disclosure

¹⁰ The exporters or producers not selected for individual examination are listed in Appendix II.

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

Because the weighted-average dumping margins for Indocan and Shakti are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), we calculated importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Consistent with Commerce's assessment practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Indocan or Shakti for which they did not know their merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹¹

¹¹ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies that were not selected for individual examination (see Appendix II), we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific average rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Non-Selected Respondents” section above.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for Indocan, Shakti, and the companies not selected for individual examination will be the weighted-average dumping margins established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not listed above, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV)

investigation, but the producer has been covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recent period for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 5.87 percent, as established in the original LTFV investigation.¹² These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹² See Order, 87 FR at 35503.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results and Post-Preliminary Analysis

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Constructed Value (CV) Profit and Selling Expense Sources Used in the Preliminary Results

Comment 2: Incorporation of Additional Financial Statements for CV Profit and Selling Expense Ratios

Comment 3: Honey Adulteration Particular Market Situation (PMS) Allegation

Comment 4: Use of Reported Cost Information From the Respondents' Suppliers

Comment 5: Price Difference Test

Comment 6: Acceptance/Initiation Process for the Labor PMS Allegation

Comment 7: Evidence for the Labor PMS Finding

Comment 8: Calculation of Z-Score

Comment 9: Selection of Surrogate Country for Wage Data

Comment 10: Calculation Methodology for the Labor PMS Adjustment

Comment 11: Treatment of Profit in the Labor PMS Adjustment

Comment 12: Conversion Costs

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

1. AA Food Factory

2. Allied Natural Product

3. Ambrosia Natural Products (India) Private Limited/Ambrosia Enterprise/Sunlite India

4. Apibee Natural Product Private Limited

5. Brij Honey Pvt., Ltd

6. Ganpati Natural Products

7. GMC Natural Product

8. Hi Tech Natural Products India Ltd

9. Kejriwal Bee Care India (Pvt.) Ltd

10. KK Natural Food Industries LLP

11. Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd

12. Yieppie Internationals

[FR Doc. 2026-12301 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P