DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board, Paducah

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of rescheduled open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a rescheduled meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB), Paducah, originally scheduled for Thursday, June 18, 2026, and published in the Federal Register on Tuesday, May 12, 2026. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Thursday, July 16, 2026; 5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. CDT.

ADDRESSES: West Kentucky Community and Technical College (WKCTC), Emerging Technology Center, Room 215, 5100 Alben Barkley Drive, Paducah, Kentucky 42001. This meeting will be held in-person at the WKCTC Emerging Technology Center, Room 215 and livestreamed. The meeting will be streamed on YouTube at: https://www.youtube.com/@pppoadvisoryboards8584. No registration is necessary.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Zachary Boyarski at by Phone: (270) 441-6812 or Email: Zachary.Boyarski@pppo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The (EM SSAB), Paducah meeting previously scheduled for Thursday, June 18, 2026 (91 FR 25872) has been rescheduled for Thursday, July 16, 2026.

Purpose of the Board: At the request of the Assistant Secretary or Field Managers, the Board may provide community-based advice and recommendations concerning any EM program activities, such as clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship; communications; and budget priorities. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda: (agenda topics are subject to change; please contact Zachary Boyarski for the most current agenda).

• Administrative Activities

• Public Comment Period

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment and to submit written comment, please contact Zachary Boyarski at Zachary.Boyarski@pppo.gov. The EM SSAB, Paducah, welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact Zachary Boyarski at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting Conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available at the following website: https://www.energy.gov/pppo/pgdp-cab/listings/meeting-materials.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 16, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on June 16, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12296 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P