SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36936]

Washington, Idaho & Montana Railway LLC—Lease and Operation—BLPIRR LLC

Washington, Idaho & Montana Railway LLC (WIMR), a Class III rail carrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption ¹ pursuant to 49 CFR part 1150 subpart E to lease from BLPIRR LLC (BLPI) and operate (1) the “Washington, Idaho, and Montana (WIM) Industrial Lead” (approximately 3.27 miles of rail line extending from a point off the P&L Branch along the WIM Industrial Lead (WIM MP 0.05) to the Idaho State Line (WIM MP 3.32)), (2) the “Peterson Crossover” (approximately 950 feet of rail line extending from “the 14' clearance point between the P & L Branch and the Peterson Crossover” to “the Peterson Crossover and Peterson House Track switch”), and (3) the “Peterson House Track” (approximately 2,075 feet of rail line extending from “the WIM Industrial Lead and Peterson House Track switch” to “the termination of the track at State Route 272”) (the Line).² According to WIMR, the Line is located in Whitman County, Wash.

¹ WIMR filed a supplement with additional information on June 4, 2026. The filing date of the supplement will be deemed the filing date of the verified notice.

² WIMR filed the verified notice of exemption jointly with BLPI in both this docket and Docket No. FD 36935, BLPIRR LLC—Lease and Operation—Washington State Department of Transportation. The jointly filed verified notice also contains BLPI's related request for an exemption to lease the Line from the Washington State Department of Transportation and to operate it. The Board will address BLPI's request separately in FD 36935.

According to WIMR, the lease agreement does not involve any commitments or provisions that would limit future interchange with a third-party connecting carrier. Further, WIMR certifies that its projected annual revenue will not exceed $5 million and represents that the transaction will not result in the creation of a Class I or II rail carrier.

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is July 4, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than June 26, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36936, should be filed with the Surface Transportation Board via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on WIMR's representative: John K. Fiorilla, 322 U.S. Highway 46, Suite 220, Parsippany, NJ 07054.

According to WIMR, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Authority: 49 CFR 1150.42.

Decided: June 15, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Jeffrey Herzig,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-12290 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P