CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2010-0055]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Comment Request; Standard for the Flammability of Mattresses and Mattress Pads and Standard for the Flammability (Open Flame) of Mattress Sets

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; Request for Comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) requests comments on a proposed extension of approval of information collection requirements associated with the Standard for the Flammability of Mattresses and Mattress Pads and the Standard for the Flammability (Open Flame) of Mattress Sets. The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0014. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on October 31, 2026. The Commission will consider all comments received in response to this notice before requesting an extension of this collection of information from OMB.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CPSC-2010-0055, within 60 days of publication of this notice by any of the following methods:

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit the following through this website: confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public. The Commission typically does not accept comments submitted by email, except as described below.

Mail/hand delivery/courier/written submissions: CPSC encourages you to submit electronic comments by using the Federal eRulemaking Portal. You may, however, submit comments by mail/hand delivery/courier to: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; telephone (301) 504-7479.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this notice. CPSC may post all comments without change, including any personal identifiers, contact information, or other personal information provided, to: https://www.regulations.gov. If you wish to submit confidential business information, trade secret information, or other sensitive or protected information that you do not want to be available to the public, you may submit such comments by mail, hand delivery, or courier, or you may email them to cpsc-os@cpsc.gov.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to: https://www.regulations.gov, insert docket number CPSC-2010-0055.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Standard for the Flammability of Mattresses and Mattress Pads (16 CFR part 1632) and Standard for the Flammability (Open Flame) of Mattresses (16 CFR part 1633).

OMB Number: 3041-0014.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Manufacturers and importers of mattresses and mattress pads.

General Description of Collection: The Standard for the Flammability of Mattresses and Mattress Pads, 16 CFR part 1632, was issued and amended under section 4 of the Flammable Fabrics Act (FFA), 15 U.S.C. 1193, to reduce unreasonable risks of burn injuries and deaths from fires associated with mattresses and mattress pads. The standard prescribes requirements to test whether a prototype mattress or mattress pad will resist ignition from a smoldering cigarette. The standard also requires recordkeeping of all prototype test results. Manufacturers and importers must maintain these records for three years. Also, under 16 CFR part 1632, each mattress or mattress pad must be permanently labeled with the month and year of manufacture and the location of the manufacturer. Mattress pads treated with a chemical flame retardant must also be labeled prominently with the letter “T” and instructions on how to protect the pads from agents or treatments that can cause deterioration of their flame resistance.

The Commission promulgated the Standard for the Flammability (Open Flame) of Mattress Sets, 16 CFR part 1633, under section 4 of the FFA, to reduce deaths and injuries associated with mattress fires by limiting the size of the fire generated by a mattress set during a thirty minute test. The standard requires manufacturers and importers to maintain certain records to document compliance with the standard, including maintaining records concerning prototype testing, pooling, and confirmation testing, and quality assurance procedures and any associated testing. The required records must be maintained for as long as mattress sets based on the prototype are in production and must be retained for three years thereafter. 16 CFR part 1633 also includes labeling requirements for each mattress set to bear a permanent, conspicuous, and legible label containing specified information. See 16 CFR 1633.2.

Estimated Number of Respondents: CPSC estimates there are 80 respondents annually to part 1632 for mattress pads and 403 respondents for mattresses. For part 1633, CPSC estimates 403 respondents.

Estimated Time per Response: On average, each mattress pad producer will respond for three prototypes annually and each mattress producer will respond for eight prototypes annually for both parts 1632 and 1633. CPSC estimates that each respondent will spend five hours for labeling and recordkeeping per prototype annually.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: Based on each mattress pad producer responding for three prototypes annually and each mattress producer responding for eight prototypes annually, the estimated annual burden for mattress pads subject to part 1632 is 1,200 hours (80 respondents × 3 responses per year × 5 hours per response = 1,200 hours per year), and the estimated annual burden for mattresses subject to 1632 is 16,120 hours (403 respondents × 8 responses per year × 5 hours per response = 16,120). For mattresses subject to part 1633, based on an average of eight different qualified prototypes, the total recordkeeping time is about 16,120 hours annually (403 respondents × 8 responses annually × 5 hours per responses = 16,120 hours).

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: The hourly compensation for the time required for record keeping for both parts 1632 and 1633 is estimated at $80.04 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” December 2025, Total compensation of all management, professional, and related occupations in goods-producing industries: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_03202026.htm). At this rate, the annualized cost to the respondents would be $2,676,538 (33,440 hours × $80.04 = $2,676,537.60). Therefore, CPSC estimates the total cost of the information collection burden to respondents, for 16 CFR 1632 and 16 CFR 1633, is approximately $2.7 million, annually.

Request for Comments:

The Commission solicits written comments from all interested persons about the proposed collection of information. The Commission specifically solicits information relevant to the following topics:

• whether the collection of information described above is necessary for the proper performance of the Commission's functions, including whether the information would have practical utility;

• whether the estimated burden of the proposed collection of information is accurate;

• whether the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected could be enhanced; and

• whether the burden imposed by the collection of information could be minimized by use of automated, electronic or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology.

Abioye Mosheim Oyewole,
Acting Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12288 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P