NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

737th Meeting of the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS)

In accordance with the purposes of Sections 29 and 182b of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. 2039, 2232(b)), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission's (NRC) Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS) will hold meetings on July 8 through 10, 2026. In addition, the ACRS is implementing Section 4.(b) of Executive Order (E.O.) 14300, “Ordering the Reform of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission,” dated May 23, 2025, which states, in part, that the functions of the ACRS shall be reduced to the minimum necessary to fulfill ACRS's statutory obligations and that review by ACRS of permitting and licensing issues shall focus on issues that are truly novel and noteworthy. The ACRS will only undertake other work as directed by the Commission in accordance with Sections 29 and 182b of the Atomic Energy Act.

The Committee will be conducting meetings that will include some Members being physically present at the headquarters of the NRC while other Members participate remotely. Interested members of the public are encouraged to participate remotely in any open sessions via Microsoft Teams or via phone at 301-576-2978, passcode 136614530#. A more detailed agenda, including the Microsoft Teams link, may be found at the ACRS public website at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/acrs/agenda/index.html. If you would like the Microsoft Teams link forwarded to you, please contact: Quynh.Nguyen@nrc.gov or Lawrence.Burkhart@nrc.gov.

Wednesday, July 8, 2026

8:30 a.m.-8:35 a.m.: Opening Remarks by the ACRS Chairman (Open)—The ACRS Chairman will make opening remarks regarding the conduct of the meeting.

8:35 a.m.-1:00 p.m.: Proposed Rulemaking on Modernizing Reactor Licensing, Safety Oversight, and Siting Practices (Related to Executive Order (E.O.) 14300) (Open)—The Committee will hear presentations from and have discussions with NRC staff regarding the subject topic.

1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Committee Deliberation on Proposed Rulemaking on Modernizing Reactor Licensing, Safety Oversight, and Siting Practices (Open)—The Committee will deliberate on the subject topic.

Thursday, July 9, 2026

8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Planning and Procedures Session/Future ACRS Activities/Reconciliation of ACRS Comments and Recommendations/Preparation of Reports (Open/Closed)—The Committee will discuss planning and procedures topics including items proposed for consideration by the Full Committee during future ACRS meetings; deliberate; and proceed to preparation of reports. [Note: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(2), a portion of this meeting may be closed to discuss organizational and personnel matters that relate solely to internal personnel rules and practices of the ACRS.]. [Note: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C 552b(c)(4), a portion of this session may be closed in order to discuss and protect information designated as proprietary.]

10:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.: Westinghouse Topical Report on Encore Chromium Coated Cladding for Use in Pressurized Water Reactors/Continued Committee Deliberation on Previous Topics Such as E.O. 14300 Proposed Rules/Planning and Procedures Session Continuation/Preparation of Reports (Open/Closed)—The Committee will hear presentations from and have discussions with NRC staff and applicants regarding the subject topic. The Committee will continue deliberation on previous topics, continue discussion on planning and procedures topics, and proceed with preparation of reports. [Note: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(2), a portion of this meeting may be closed to discuss organizational and personnel matters that relate solely to internal personnel rules and practices of the ACRS.]. [Note: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C 552b(c)(4), a portion of this session may be closed in order to discuss and protect information designated as proprietary.].

Friday, July 10, 2026

8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.: Continued Committee Deliberations and Preparation of Reports (Open/Closed)—The Committee will continue deliberations and proceed with preparation of reports.

[Note: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C 552b(c)(4), a portion of this session may be closed in order to discuss and protect information designated as proprietary.]

Procedures for the conduct of and participation in ACRS meetings were published in the Federal Register on July 22, 2025 (90 FR 34522). In accordance with those procedures, oral or written views may be presented by members of the public, including representatives of the nuclear industry. Persons desiring to make oral statements should notify Quynh Nguyen, Cognizant ACRS Staff and the Designated Federal Officer (Email: Quynh.Nguyen@nrc.gov), 5 days before the meeting, if possible, so that appropriate arrangements can be made to allow necessary time during the meeting for such statements. In view of the possibility that the schedule for ACRS meetings may be adjusted by the ACRS Chairman as necessary to facilitate the conduct of the meeting, persons planning to attend should check with the cognizant ACRS staff if such rescheduling would result in major inconvenience. Registration for this meeting is not required.

An electronic copy of each presentation should be emailed to the cognizant ACRS staff at least three days before the meeting.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552b(c) and 1009(d), certain portions of this meeting may be closed, as specifically noted above. Use of still, motion picture, and television cameras during the meeting may be limited to selected portions of the meeting as determined by the ACRS Chairman. Electronic recordings will be permitted only during the open portions of the meeting.

Please contact the Designated Federal Officer if you would like to submit a request for physical or electronic meeting accommodation.

ACRS meeting agendas, meeting transcripts, and letter reports are available through the NRC Public Document Room (PDR) at pdr.resource@nrc.gov, the ACRS public website, or by calling the PDR at 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays, or from the Publicly Available Records System component of NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System, which is accessible from the NRC website at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html or https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/#ACRS/.

Dated: June 16, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Russell E. Chazell,
Federal Advisory Committee Management Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12285 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P