DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

[S1D1S SS08011000 SX064A000 221S180110; S2D2S SS08011000 SX064A000 22XS501520; OMB Control Number 1029-0113]

Agency Information Collection Activities; General Reclamation Requirements

AGENCY: Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) is proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Please provide a copy of your comments William L. Frankel, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 1849 C Street NW, Room 4547-MIB, Washington, DC 20240, or by email to wfrankel@osmre.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1029-0113 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request, contact William L. Frankel by email at wfrankel@osmre.gov or by phone at (202) 208-0121. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 to access telecommunications relay services (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille). Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), OSM is providing the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This notice also helps the public understand OSM's information-collection requirements and submit the requested data in the proper format. Responses to this notice will help OSM assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden.

OSM previously published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information on March 11, 2026 (91 FR 11987). No comments were received.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed information collection request that is described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve this information collection request. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The Federal regulations at 30 CFR part 874 establish abandoned mine land (AML) land and water eligibility requirements, reclamation objectives and priorities, and reclamation contractor responsibility. Specifically, 30 CFR 874.17 requires consultation between the AML agency and the appropriate Title V regulatory authority when the AML agency is considering a project that would extract coal as part of an AML project. The consultation should include information concerning a number of topics specified in 30 CFR 874.17, including the likelihood of the coal being mined under Title V and nearby or adjacent mining and AML reclamation activities.

Collection Details

Title of Collection: General Reclamation Requirements.

OMB Control Number: 1029-0113.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State and Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 90 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 90.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: One time.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: 0.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

William L. Frankel,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement Department of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-12284 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-05-P