DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60 Day-26-1425; Docket No. CDC-2026-1091]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled Reporting of the Essentials for Childhood (EfC): Preventing Adverse Childhood Experiences through Data to Action Program. CDC will collect data from EfC recipients to assess how recipients are improving a surveillance infrastructure, implementing and evaluating prevention strategies to expand efforts to prevent adverse childhood experiences.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-1091 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Reporting of the Essentials for Childhood (EfC): Preventing Adverse Childhood Experiences through Data to Action Program (OMB Control No. 0920-1425, Exp. 12/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) seeks OMB approval for this Revision information collection request (ICR) to collect data from recipients funded through CDC's Essentials for Childhood (EfC): Preventing Adverse Childhood Experiences through Data to Action. OMB approval is requested for three years. CDC will collect data from EfC recipients to assess how recipients are improving a surveillance infrastructure, implementing and evaluating prevention strategies to expand efforts to prevent adverse childhood experiences, and using data to inform prevention action.

Adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) are preventable, potentially traumatic events that occur in childhood and adolescence (0-17 years). As the number of ACEs experienced increases, so does the risk for negative health and life outcomes, including health risk behaviors, chronic health conditions, mental health challenges, limited educational and economic opportunity, and early death. Social conditions that affect health and safety like multigenerational poverty, living in under-resourced neighborhoods, or experiencing food insecurity can exacerbate the effects of ACEs. However, ACEs can be prevented. Preventing ACEs has the potential to reduce leading causes of death, mental health challenges, health risk behaviors such as substance use, verified reports of child abuse and neglect, increase productivity and educational attainment, and saves billions of dollars each year. By addressing the conditions that give rise to ACEs and simultaneously addressing the needs of children and parents, communities can take a multigenerational approach to prevent ACEs.

For this Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO), funded recipients are expected to leverage multisector partnerships and resources to improve and sustain ACEs and positive childhood experiences (PCEs) surveillance infrastructure that collects, uses, and disseminates data on ACEs and PCEs, including data that contextualize risk factors to inform implementation of ACEs prevention strategies across the state. Funded recipients will work to center and engage communities and improve conditions for health and safety. In addition, the NOFO will require recipients to: (1) Build or improve surveillance infrastructure and capacity; (2) Implement and sustain ACEs prevention strategies; and (3) Utilize ACEs/PCEs data for action.

This NOFO includes base and enhanced funding. EfC recipients who apply for and receive enhanced funding will conduct base and additional activities for the enhanced funding, including: (1) collecting ACEs data using syndromic surveillance approaches; (2) implementing ACEs primary prevention strategies at the local level; and/or (3) linking state and local data on the conditions for health and safety to youth-based ACEs data.

Annually submitted progress, outcomes, performance indicators and related measures will inform the CDC evaluation of the cooperative agreement by capturing program impact as well as inform performance monitoring and continuous program improvement. The purpose of the information collection effort is to collect EfC program recipient data related to surveillance, implementation, program evaluation, and performance monitoring. This data collection is necessary to ensure that programs are progressing toward achievement of their stated goals and objectives, as well as consistently demonstrating efficient and appropriate use of federal funds. CDC will use the information collected to further understand the facilitators, barriers, and critical factors to implementing specific violence prevention strategies and conducting related program evaluation activities. Data collected will also be used to inform CDC's training and technical assistance, program improvement, and the development of future funding opportunities.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 180 annualized burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | No. of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
Essentials for Childhood Grantees | Annual Performance Report (APR)—Project Leads | 12 | 1 | 10 | 120
| Key Informant Interview—Principal Investigators | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12
| Key Informant Interview—Principal Investigator/ Implementor | 12 | 2 | 1 | 24
| Surveillance Capacity Assessment—Surveillance Lead | 12 | 1 | 30/60 | 6
| Implementation Capacity Assessment | 12 | 1 | 30/60 | 6
| Evaluation and Surveillance Survey—Surveillance Lead or Evaluator | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12
Total |  |  |  |  | 180

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-12275 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P