SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36941]

Terramont Infrastructure Partners LLC—Control Exemption—Hainesport Transportation Group, LLC, Hainesport Industrial Railroad, LLC, and Hainesport Secondary Railroad, LLC

Terramont Infrastructure Partners LLC (Terramont), a noncarrier, filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1180.2(d)(2) to acquire direct control of Hainesport Transportation Group, LLC (HTG), a noncarrier that, in turn, directly controls two Class III rail carriers, Hainesport Industrial Railroad, LLC (HIRR), and Hainesport Secondary Railroad, LLC (HSR, and together with HIRR, the Hainesport Railroads). According to the verified notice, each of the Hainesport Railroads is located in the Hainesport Industrial Park in Burlington County, N.J.¹

¹ HIRR became a rail common carrier in 2005. Hainesport Indus. R.R.—Acquis. & Operation Exemption—Hainesport Indus. Park R.R. Ass'n, Inc., FD 34695 (STB served May 18, 2005). HSR became a rail common carrier in 2013. Hainesport Indus. R.R.—Corp. Fam. Transaction, FD 35760 (STB served Sept. 11, 2013).

The verified notice states that, pursuant to a signed Letter of Intent (LOI) ² dated April 1, 2026, Terramont has agreed to acquire from HTG all existing outstanding ownership interests in HTG and, in turn, indirect control of the Hainesport Railroads. Currently, HTG directly controls the Hainesport Railroads. See Hainesport Transp. Grp., LLC—Corp. Fam. Transaction Exemption, FD 36184 (STB served May 24, 2018).

² Public and confidential versions of the LOI were filed with the verified notice. The confidential version was submitted under seal concurrently with a motion for protective order, which is addressed in a separate decision.

Terramont states that: (1) the Hainesport Railroads would not connect with any railroads that would be in the Terramont corporate family following the transaction; (2) the transaction is not part of a series of anticipated transactions that would connect the Hainesport Railroads with any railroad in the Terramont corporate family; and (3) the transaction does not involve a Class I rail carrier. Therefore, the proposed transaction is exempt from the prior approval requirements of 49 U.S.C. 11323. See 49 CFR 1180.2(d)(2).

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is July 4, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

Under 49 U.S.C. 10502(g), the Board may not use its exemption authority to relieve a rail carrier of its statutory obligation to protect the interests of its employees. However, 49 U.S.C. 11326(c) does not provide for labor protection for transactions under 49 U.S.C. 11324 and 11325 that involve only Class III rail carriers. Because this transaction involves Class III rail carriers only, the Board, under the statute, may not impose labor protective conditions for this transaction.

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions to stay must be filed no later than June 26, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36941, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street, SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on Terramont's representative, Valerie O. Quinn, Fletcher & Sippel LLC, 975 F Street NW, Suite 301, Washington, DC 20004.

According to Terramont, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: June 15, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Andrea Pope-Matheson,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-12249 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P