DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-871]

Finished Carbon Steel Flanges From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that finished carbon steel flanges from India were sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theodora Mattei, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4834.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 24, 2017, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on finished carbon steel flanges from India.¹ On February 12, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review and invited interested parties to comment.² On March 4, 2026, Norma Group ³ submitted a case brief.⁴ No other party submitted case or rebuttal briefs. The deadline for these final results is June 12, 2026.

¹ See Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India and Italy: Antidumping Duty Orders, 82 FR 40136 (August 24, 2017) (Order).

² See Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 6615 (March 12, 2026).

³ In prior segments of this proceeding, we determined that Norma (India) Limited, USK Exports Private Limited, Uma Shanker Khandelwal & Co., and Bansidhar Chiranjilal were affiliated and should be treated as a single entity (Norma Group). See, e.g., Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India: Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Postponement of Final Determination, 82 FR 9719 (February 8, 2017), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM) at 4-5, unchanged in Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 82 FR 29483 (June 29, 2017); see also Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, and Rescission, in Part; 2022-2023, 89 FR 74884 (September 13, 2024), unchanged in Finished Carbon Steel Flanges From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2022-2023, 90 FR 74 (January 2, 2025). In this administrative review, Norma (India) Limited and its affiliated entities have affirmed that the factual basis on which Commerce made its prior determinations has not changed. See Norma Group's Letter, “1st Supplemental Response Section A, C and D of Anti-Dumping duty Questionnaire,” dated August 11, 2025, at 6. Therefore, Commerce continues to treat these four companies as a single entity.

⁴ See Norma Group's Letter, “Case brief of Norma India Limited, USK Exports Private Limited, Uma Shanker Khandelwal & Co and Bansidhar Chiranjilal, together constituting Norma group,” dated March 4, 2026.

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is finished carbon steel flanges. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the 2023-2024 Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Finished Carbon Steel Flanges from India,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Export price is calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. Normal value is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these final results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised by parties in their case brief are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues which parties raised, and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, is provided in Appendix I to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our analysis of the comments received, and for the reasons explained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, Commerce made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin for Norma Group. As a result of these changes, we have also revised the rate applicable to companies not selected for individual examination.

Successor-in-Interest Determination

In the past, Commerce has used changed circumstance reviews (CCRs), under section 751(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.216, to consider the applicability of cash deposit rates after there have been changes in the name or the structure of a respondent, such as a merger or spinoff (successor-in-interest, or successorship, determinations). While successor-in-interest determinations are often made in the context of distinct CCRs, Commerce has also made successor-in-interest determinations in the context of administrative reviews and investigations.⁶

⁶ See, e.g., Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 85 FR 83891 (December 23, 2020), and accompanying IDM at Comment 3.

In this review, Munish Forge Limited (MFL) identified that it had made a legal name change from the former company name Munish Forge Private Limited (MFPL) and provided information necessary to evaluate the statements in support of the successorship claim within the context of Commerce's established criteria.⁷ In these final results, we determine that, based on the totality of the circumstances and in the absence of any contradictory information on the record, MFL is the successor-in-interest to MFPL, as the change in the company's name was not accompanied by significant changes to its management and operations, production facilities, supplier relationships, and/or customer base.⁸ Thus, we have concluded that MFL operates as essentially the same business entity as MFPL, that MFL is the successor-in-interest to MFPL, and that MFL should receive the same AD cash deposit rate and customs number as its predecessor, with respect to subject merchandise.

⁷ See MFL's Letters, “Company name amended/changed from Munish Forge Private Limited to Munish Forge Limited,” dated June 12, 2025; “Supplemental Questionnaire for Munish Forge Private Limited/Munish Forge Limited,” dated December 3, 2025; “Second Supplemental Questionnaire for Munish Forge Private Limited/Munish Forge Limited,” dated December 15, 2025; and “Third Supplemental Questionnaire for Munish Forge Private Limited/Munish Forge Limited,” dated February 20, 2026.

⁸ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at 4-6.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations ⁹ do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review.

⁹ Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109 was not effective at the time of the initiation of this administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. If the weighted-average dumping margin for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we calculated weighted-average dumping margins for Norma Group and R.N. Gupta & Co. Ltd. (RNG) that are not zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Accordingly, Commerce is assigning to the companies not individually examined a margin of 1.94 percent, which is the weighted average of Norma Group's and RNG's margins based on publicly ranged data. The companies not selected for individual examination are listed in Appendix II to this notice.

Final Results of Administrative Review

For these final results, we determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024:

Exporter/manufacturer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Norma (India) Limited/USK Exports Private Limited/Uma Shanker Khandelwal & Co./Bansidhar Chiranjilal | 0.82
R. N. Gupta & Company Limited | 2.65
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Selected Companies ¹⁰ | 1.94

Disclosure

¹⁰ See Appendix II for a listing of these companies.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed for these final results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries.

Because the mandatory respondents' weighted-average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce calculated an importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we calculated an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where a mandatory respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹¹

¹¹ See 19 CFR 352.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Norma and RNG which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate calculated in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate companies involved in the transaction.¹²

¹² For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies listed in Appendix II that were not selected for individual review, we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies” section, above.

These final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹³

¹³ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for companies subject to this review will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the most recently completed segment of the proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 8.91 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁴ See Order, 82 FR at 40138.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

These final results of review are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issue

Comment 1: Ministerial Error

VI. Successor-in-Interest Determination

VII. Recommendation

Appendix II

List of Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

1. Balkrishna Steel Forge Pvt. Ltd.

2. BFN Forgings Private Limited

3. Cetus Engineering Private Limited

4. Echjay Industries Pvt. Ltd.

5. Jai Auto Pvt. Ltd.

6. Munish Forge Limited ¹⁵

¹⁵ As noted above, Commerce has determined that “Munish Forge Limited” is the successor in interest to “Munish Forge Private Limited.”

[FR Doc. 2026-12248 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P