DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-74-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 38; Application for Subzone; ElringKlinger South Carolina, LLC; Easley, South Carolina

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the South Carolina State Ports Authority, grantee of FTZ 38, requesting subzone status for the facility of ElringKlinger South Carolina, LLC, located in Easley, South Carolina. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on June 15, 2026.

The proposed subzone (63.49 acres) is located at 317 Grand National Lane, Easley, South Carolina. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the FTZ Board.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 28, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through August 12, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12246 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P