DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review, Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel: High Priority HIV and Substance Use Research.

Date: July 14, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Marisa Srivareerat, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1258, marisa.srivareerat@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Digestive, Kidney and Urological Systems Integrated Review Group; Pathobiology of Kidney Disease Study Section.

Date: July 15-16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jason D. Hoffert, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9010, hoffertj@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Neurobiology of Development, Aging, and Cognition.

Date: July 15-16, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: John Drake Morgan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer. Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Room 1015A, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-9283, morganjod@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Nutrition, Diet, Obesity and Diabetes Behavioral Interventions and Outcomes.

Date: July 15-16, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Erica Charlot Spears, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-3211, spearsec@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; NIH Support for Conferences and Scientific Meetings.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Victoriya Volkova, DVM, Ph.D., Senior Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0482, victoriya.volkova@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Basic Neurosciences.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Baila Sara Hall, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-9285, baila.hall@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel; Neurotherapeutic Agent Identification with Innovation Grants to Nurture Initial Translational Efforts (IGNITE).

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Elizabeth Litvina, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1010E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 272-0774, liza.litvina@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Societal and Ethical Issues in Research.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rochelle Francine Hentges, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1000C, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 402-8720, hentgesrf@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Innate Immunity-A.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Katie Lynn Alexander, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-1907, katie.alexander@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-25-242: Mobile Health: Technology and Outcomes in Low and Middle Income Countries Panel B.

Date: July 15, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Michael Eric Authement, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 751-3461, michael.authement@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Sterlyn H. Gibson,
Program Specialist, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12244 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P