DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2025-0706]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; African Swine Fever; Importation of Live Dogs for Resale From Regions Where ASF Exists or Is Reasonably Believed To Exist

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request a revision to and an extension of approval of an information collection associated with the import of live dogs for resale from regions where African swine fever exists or is reasonably believed to exist.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2025-0706 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2025-0706, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at www.regulations.gov or in our reading room in Room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the activities within this information collection request, contact Dr. Mary Kate Anderson, Senior Staff Veterinary Medical Officer, Live Animal Imports and Exports, Strategy and Policy, VS, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., Beltsville, MD, 20705; (301) 851-3300; LAIE@usda.gov. For more information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851- 2528; APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: African Swine Fever; Importation of Live Dogs for Resale from Regions Where ASF Exists or is Reasonably Believed to Exist.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0478.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: Under the Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.), the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is authorized to protect the health of the livestock, poultry, and aquaculture populations in the United States by preventing the introduction and interstate spread of serious diseases and pests of livestock, poultry, and aquaculture, and for eradicating such diseases and pests from the United States, when feasible. Within the USDA, this authority and mission is delegated to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS).

Within APHIS, part of the mission of Veterinary Services is preventing foreign animal disease outbreaks in the United States, and monitoring, controlling, and eliminating a disease outbreak should one occur. In the past several years, there have been significant worldwide outbreaks of African swine fever (ASF). ASF is a highly contagious and deadly viral disease affecting both domestic and feral (wild) pigs. The disease has not been detected in the United States; however, APHIS is committed to working with State and industry partners to keep the virus out of the country.

An onset of ASF in the United States has the potential to decimate the U.S. swine industry, a $22.5 billion a year sector of the economy. Much of the industry imports to foreign countries, so an impact to it would significantly damage U.S. trade. The disease can be spread among not only swine but also animals that have contact with them (such as dogs) and by items that swine and dogs encounter such as bedding and packaging materials.

The United States has continued to see many dogs (including rescue dogs) imported from regions where ASF has occurred. The number of import permits APHIS has issued has averaged around 3,500 annually. From August 28, 2022, through August 28, 2025, APHIS issued 5,773 permits for commercial dogs originating from ASF-affected countries, accounting for 11,467 dogs entering the United States from these countries. Many of these dogs have contact with affected and potentially affected swine in their home countries.

APHIS has determined that dogs imported from ASF-affected countries for resale purposes, along with their bedding, represent a possible pathway for the introduction of disease. To block this pathway, APHIS issued a Federal Order imposing several restrictions on the importation of dogs for resale from regions where ASF exists or is reasonably believed to exist. Importers need to verify that they have met these restrictions by completing and submitting a Dog Import Record which will record information regarding the dogs' characteristics, ID, origin, and entry into the United States, the disposition of their bedding and packing material, and confirmation of bathing.

We are asking the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of these information collection activities for 3 years. APHIS has amended this information collection due to a decrease in the number of Respondents reporting; however, the number of Responses and Total Burden Hours reported for the collection has increased.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies; e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.5 hours per response.

Respondents: Importers and animal breeders.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 72.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 27.

Estimated annual number of responses: 1,924.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 962 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 1st day of June 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12243 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P