NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-2026-026]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: NARA is proposing to request that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) renew approval of a form used by the Office of Government Information Services (OGIS): NA Form 10003, Consent to Make Inquiries and Release of Information and Records. Known as the “FOIA Ombuds,” OGIS, an office within NARA, provides mediation services to resolve disputes between agencies and persons making Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests, and reviews agency FOIA policies, procedures, and compliance, as part of its statutory mission. When customers contact OGIS seeking assistance with a particular FOIA request and/or appeal, OGIS may need to contact agencies for further information regarding that FOIA request and/or appeal in order to provide that assistance. The Privacy Act of 1974 requires prior written consent from an individual to permit federal agencies to share records and information related to FOIA requests and appeals, unless the agency has a published routine use that includes release to OGIS for that purpose. OGIS uses NA Form 10003 to collect that written consent when necessary, because it cannot currently collect it via online submission. OGIS is hopeful that once it is able to add online submission technology to a future case management system, it will be able to collect intake information and consent forms online. We invite you to comment on the proposed information collections.

DATES: OMB must receive written comments on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send any comments and recommendations on the proposed information collection in writing to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristin Phillips, Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, by email at kristin.phillips@nara.gov or by telephone at 616-254-0405.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed information collections. We published a notice of proposed collection for these information collections on April 2, 2026 (91 FR 16755) and we received no comments related to the information collection. We are therefore submitting the described information collections to OMB for approval.

If you have comments or suggestions, they should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether the proposed information collections are necessary for NARA to properly perform its functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collections and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether these collections affect small businesses.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collection:

Title: Consent to Make Inquiries and Release of Information and Records.

OMB number: 3095-0068.

Agency form number: NA Form 10003.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Individuals or households, business or other for-profit, not-for-profit institutions, and Federal Government.

Estimated number of respondents: 30.

Estimated time per response: Two minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 1 hour.

Abstract: Known as the “FOIA Ombuds,” OGIS, an office within NARA, provides mediation services to resolve disputes between agencies and persons making Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests, and reviews agency FOIA policies, procedures, and compliance as part of its statutory mission. 5 U.S.C. 552(h). When customers contact OGIS requesting assistance, OGIS may need to contact agencies for further information, in order to provide that assistance. The Privacy Act of 1974 requires prior written consent from an individual to permit federal agencies to share records and information related to FOIA requests and appeals, unless the agency has a published routine use that includes release to OGIS for that purpose. 5 U.S.C. 552a(b). OGIS uses NA Form 10003 to collect that written consent when necessary, because it cannot currently collect it via online submission.

NA Form 10003 is available online at OGIS's website in a fillable pdf form with electronic signature option, so customers can submit signed copies of the consent form by email without printing first, or may print and mail it to OGIS. The collected information is the minimum information OGIS needs to perform its statutory mission and to aid requesters.

This information collection does not have a significant impact on small businesses.

Gulam Shakir,
Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12241 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P