DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Farm Service Agency

[Docket ID: FSA-2026-0397]

Information Collection Requests; Emergency Conservation Program (ECP) and Biomass Crop Assistance Program (BCAP)

AGENCY: Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Farm Service Agency (FSA) is requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on a revision of a currently approved information collection associated with the Emergency Conservation Program (ECP) and Biomass Crop Assistance Program (BCAP). The collected information is used to determine eligibility, document technical need, establish cost-share agreements, certify completion of approved conservation or biomass-related practices, and issue payments.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments in response to this notice. FSA prefers that the comments are submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal, identified by Docket ID No. FSA-2026-0397. Go to http://www.regulations.gov and search for docket ID FSA-2026-0397. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to the collection activities or to obtain a copy of the information collection request: For the Emergency Conservation Program (ECP) or Biomass Crop Assistance Program (BCAP) please contact Shanan Smiley; telephone; (202) 702-0996; email: shanan.smiley@usda.gov. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice) or (844) 433-2774 (toll-free nationwide).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Emergency Conservation Program and Biomass Crop Assistance Program.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0082.

Expiration Date of Approval: December 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The collection of this information is necessary to allow FSA to:

(1) Effectively administer the regulations under ECP, which are set forth at 7 CFR part 701, so as to provide funding and technical assistance for farmers and ranchers to restore farmland damaged by natural disasters, and for emergency water conservation measures in severe droughts; and

(2) Effectively administer the regulations for BCAP, which are set forth at 7 CFR part 1450, so as to provide financial assistance to owners and operators of agricultural and non-industrial private forest land who wish to establish, produce, and deliver biomass feedstocks.

This information is collected in support of, respectively, sections 401-407 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-334), as amended, and section 9011 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (Pub. L. 107-171), as amended. Activity related to BCAP did not change since the last Office of Management and Budget (OMB) submission due to the lack of BCAP funding. Activity related to ECP requests, approvals, and payments continues to fluctuate due to major storm systems that caused catastrophic damage across the nation, from 2024-2026. Multiple hurricanes, wildfires and flood events all contributed to this activity.

For the following estimated annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hours is estimated average time per response multiplied by the estimated total annual responses.

Type of Respondents: Owners, operators and other eligible agricultural producers on eligible farmland.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,000.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 10.03.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 100,300.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 12,427.

We are requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Evaluate the quality, ability and clarity of information technology; and

(4) Minimize the burden of information collection on those who respond through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information.

All responses to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

William Beam,
Administrator, Farm Service Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-12232 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P